题名: China's Caribbean policy : development, features, and implications

关键词: 務實的政策方針;國際新秩序;多極化;積極的外交手腕;政策;中國全球的影響力和知名度;Pragmatic Policy Approach;New International Order;Multipolarity;Proactive Diplomacy;Stratagem;Global Influence and Visibility

摘要: 由於中國經濟的快速崛起,伴隨其宏觀的世界政治與治理願景,加上不斷發展的全球政治,重塑中國的國際經濟和政治制度。在過去的十年全球經濟與政治動態動盪中,中國在加勒比海有顯著的擴張,一方面北京採用務實的政策方針,強調相應的雙邊、多邊與區域主義,因此加強了與加勒比海國家官方和非官方的關係。中國的戰略包括加入橫跨美洲主要區域與次區域的組織,包括美洲國家組織 (OAS),拉丁美洲暨加勒比海經濟委員會(ECLAC),美洲開發銀行(IDB)以及加勒比海開發銀行(CDB),從而推進其國家利益與地緣政治,進而增強其全球力量。中國不斷增加的自豪感和自信以及身為強權大國身份,伴隨的全球遠見,逐漸建立一個以國際新秩序為基礎的「多極化」和「多邊主義」。中國成立「中國—拉共體論壇」,進行「中拉美加勒比海Sino-LAC經濟與政治對話制度機制」。北京透過積極的經濟援助政策,文化交流與軍事外交手腕,如施與為主政策,特別軍事援助途徑和最小受益原則,強化中國與加勒比地區的經濟,文化和軍事關係。上述中國的戰略除鞏固支持「一個中國」政策,以孤立台灣之外,並採取多樣化的保障自然資源戰略,是以,隨著中國參與加勒比海事務的日益密切,提升中國在全球的影響力和知名度,並在美國的中美洲勢力範圍面前建立一個「反包圍戰略」,並於亞太地區對抵抗美國的軍事和地緣政治的勢力範圍。雖然,中國在加勒比地區日益增長的影響力,至今不構成任何直接威脅到美國的國家利益,但其附帶的效果可能持續影響華盛頓在追求其國家目標和安全利益下,必須尋求北京一定程度的共識。

China’s meteoric economic rise, vision of world politics and governance, and growing global political influence are reshaping the international economic and political system. It is in these global economic and political dynamics that China remarkably expanded its presence in the Caribbean over the last decade. Using a pragmatic policy approach that stresses correspondingly bilateralism, multilateralism, and regionalism, China enhanced both official and unofficial relations with the Caribbean nations. It strategically joined the major regional and sub-regional organizations across the Americas that include the OAS, ECLAC, IDB, and the CDB to advance its interests and geopolitically enhance its global power. As a disclosure of its growing self-confidence, assertiveness, and great power status along with its global agenda and vision to gradually establish a new international order based on multipolarity and multilateralism, China established the China-CELAC Forum, an institutional mechanism of Sino-LAC economic and political dialogue. Through the conduct of proactive economic, cultural and military diplomacy directed by stratagems such as the politics of benevolence, extra-military emphasis, and minimalism, Sino-Caribbean economic, cultural and military relations have been strengthened. Beyond isolating Taiwan by consolidating support for the “One China” policy and securing strategic natural resources through diversification, China’s increasing engagement with the Caribbean increases Chinese global influence and visibility and is establishing a sphere of influence in the United States’ doorstep as a counter-containment strategy against U.S. military and geopolitical presence in Asia Pacific. Although China’s growing influence in the Caribbean hitherto do not pose any direct threat to U.S. national interests, its incidental effect might nonetheless growingly condition Washington’s ability to pursue its national goals and interests to Beijing’s compliance.