題名: 中國RCEP政策及其外交意涵

其他題名: China's RCEP policy and its foreign policy implication

關鍵詞: 中國;全球化;區域經濟整合;外交政策;自由貿易協定;台灣;東協;China;Globalization;Regional Economic Integration;RCEP;TPP;Foreign policy;Free Trade Agreements;Taiwan;ASEAN

摘要: 冷戰結束後,全球政治與經濟格局都出現了巨大的變化。經濟全球化與區域整合的速度更為迅速,自由貿易協定不再侷限於經濟利益的考量,更為各國提供了一個複雜的戰略平台。而在亞太地區,中國、東協所推動的RCEP與美國支持的TPP之競合,更為世人所矚目。

基於國際體系中權力與利益的相對性,我使用了結構現實主義來分析中國RCEP政策的動機與目的,並探討中國自改革開放以來外交角色與政策的轉變。透過中國的經濟現況剖析來瞭解目前中國參與區域經濟整合的機遇與挑戰,最後討論中國RCEP政策對台灣可能造成的影響。

對於中國來說,在與國際規則接軌後,中國認知到,若現階段要徹底推翻已存在之國際建制,這樣的成本太過龐大、風險也高,因此選擇性的參與國際機制,同時試圖創造有利於其國際經濟與政治生存的機制,兩者雙軌進行,以創造適合其發展的環境。中國了解穩定周邊環境方能為其帶來更龐大的利益與安全,因此,從過去到現在,中國的對外政策一直秉持著「大國是關鍵,周邊是首要,發展中國家是基礎。」的方針。除此之外,中國亦開始不斷的建構與周邊國家的雙邊/多邊關係,如推動RCEP、建設一帶一路、設置亞投行及絲路基金、高鐵外交與能源外交等等,皆是為了深化並擴展其在周邊國家的影響力,取得國際規則的掌控權。

對於台灣來說,這樣的整合趨勢將必然會帶來一番新的局面。台灣如何在自由貿易協定日漸複雜的情況下,突破當前的外交與經濟困境,值得我們不斷深入探討。

Growing complexities and highly dynamic nature have always been the two key features of International Politics. After the Cold War, the international system has been increasingly getting transformed into a system characterized by regional, functional and economic alliances and trading blocs. Economic globalization and regional integration are rapidly expanding. Apart from the economic benefits, free trade agreements (FTAs) and regional trade agreements (RTAs) are also driven by strategic considerations. In the Asia-Pacific region, the competing between the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) and the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) has attracted worldwide attention. In view of the anarchy, ordering principle, relative power and relative gains and the distribution of capabilities within the international system, I use Structural Realism to analyze the motivation and purpose of China’s RCEP policy in chapter 2; then I discuss China’s RCEP policy, its diplomatic role and foreign policy since the reform in chapter 3 and chapter 4; finally, I summarize the impact of China’s RCEP policy on Taiwan in chapter 5.