Title: 從戰略方向看氣候變遷與台灣國家安全

Other Titles: How climate change affect Taiwan's national security through strategic direction

Keywords: 氣候變;戰略方向;台灣國家安全;Climate Change;Taiwan's National Security;Strategic Direction

Abstract: 氣候變遷對台灣非傳統國家安全會造成立即性的、大範圍的、跨領域的問題,本文採用在該領域較新穎的戰略方向為研究途徑,試圖提出創新的解決辦法。氣候變遷所造成的非傳統國家安全危機往往是相互影響,而戰略方向三要素當中的空間要素,則是把所有的問題都涵蓋進去,因此使用戰略方向為途徑可以避免解決A問題的方法會造成B問題情況更嚴重的狀況發生,希望能以戰略方向為研究途徑,解決氣候變遷對台灣所造成的非傳統國家安全問題,進而達成能維持國家安全的目的。

本論文第貳章到第肆章為論文主體,分別由戰略方向的三個要素去分析氣候變遷對台灣國家安全的影響。第貳章經由戰略目標要素指出氣候變遷對台灣非傳統國家安全的威脅,分別以1、海平面上升國土安全問題;2、水資源安全問題;3、糧食安全問題;4、極端氣溫公共衛生問題;5、極端降雨、颱風環境問題等;6、生物多樣性威脅分成六節。第參章是經由戰略空間要素陳述台灣在特定的地理特徵所受到的國家安全影響,並分成都市、沿海地區與高山坡地區等三節。第肆章則是由戰略力量要素去投射目前政府在政策與實際行動上的作為。

在結論中,則是總結全文回應此論文所要回答的兩個問題:1、氣候變遷對台灣非傳統國家安全會造成什麼樣的影響?2、經由戰略方向思考的途徑,政府該有何作為?

Climate change will cause immediate, large-scale and interdisciplinary issue on Taiwan’s non-traditional security. This article trying to come up with innovative solutions by using strategic analysis approach which is the new research in this field. Non-traditional national security crisis that caused by climate change is often influence each other, and the elements of space which is the three elements of the strategic direction cover all the issue in. As the result using the strategic direction as the way to avoid the problem solving methods A cause B problem situation is even more serious situation occurs. Therefore using the strategic direction for the study of ways to solve the non-traditional security issues caused by climate change on Taiwan, thus achieve the purpose to maintain national security.

In this paper, Chapter II to Chapter IV is the main thesis by using three elements of strategic direction to analyze the impact of climate change on national security of Taiwan. Chapter II Through the strategic Objective factors noted climate change non-traditional threats to Taiwan''s national security, separating to 1, sea-level rise homeland security via strategic objective factors; 2, water security; 3, food security issues; 4, temperature extremes public health problem ; 5, extreme rainfall, typhoons and other environmental issues; 6, threats to biodiversity is divided into six. Chapter III discuss the effect of national security strategy via space elements in Taiwan statement specific geographical features, distributed to three parts: Urban, coastal areas and High hillside area.

In conclusion, it is a summary of the full text of this paper to response to the two questions: 1, What is the impact of climate change on Taiwan’s non-traditional security? 2. What can the government do through the strategic direction ?