Title: 後ECFA時期對臺灣證券業之發展探討

Other Titles: The effect of securities market in Taiwan at post ECFA era

Keywords: 兩岸經濟合作架構協議;兩岸金融監理合作備忘錄;兩岸服務貿易;證券產業市場;ECFA;MOU;Security Market

Abstract: 中國大陸80年代積極進行金融改革,在快速經濟成長帶動下,使證券市場成立時間雖短但卻有驚人發展,更讓中國大陸證券市場成為全球的關注焦點,馬政府為了追求台灣的生存空間及兩岸的經濟成長,2010年6月29日,兩岸經濟合作架構協議(Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement簡稱ECFA)正式簽署,台灣隨即進入了後ECFA時期,為海峽兩岸的經濟發展奠定了新的里程碑,對國內經濟及金融發展的影響至深且巨。

基於上述原因,本文將研究兩岸證券市場的發展歷程及現今證券產業概況,另外也探討證券業者在簽署MOU之後對台灣證券產業的影響,最後則是討論服務貿易延宕至今,台灣政府或證券業者之應對方針。

研究結果得知,雖然台灣證券業者在進入中國市場方面,因為服務貿易尚未通過而受阻,但整體來說,中國證券商具有規模上優勢,台灣證券商具有服務及創新優勢,因此在市場開放問題有進一步突破以前,證券業者可以聚焦在證券業務競爭力的提升,而雙方政府則可以在市場准入以外的議題討論。

In the 80’s Mainland China has been vigorously implementing her financial reform. Under such rapid financial growth, the stock market has an astonishing development within a short time. It even made China’s stock market drew global attention.

In order to pursue a larger expanse for Taiwan’s cross-strait economy, the Ma’s government officially undersigned ECFA on June 29th 2010. This has set a new milestone for cross-strait economy, it also has a great deep influence for Taiwan’s domestic economy development.

Due to the reasons mentioned above, this paper is here to investigate three issues. First is the understanding of both Taiwan and Mainland China’s development of their stock market and nowadays’stock business’ overview. Second issue is to investigate the effect of MOU in Taiwan’s stock business after stock marketers had undersigned it. The last is to discuss the stock marketers and the government’ s policy response towards the postpone of trade in service.

The results found that even though trade in service has not yet started causing Taiwan’s stock marketers being obstructed to get in to China’s market. On the whole, mainland China’s financial securities has the advantage on its scale while Taiwan’s has the superiority of its service and innovation. Thus, before surmounting the issue of opening cross-strait market, stock marketers can focus on enhancing the securities business. And both side’s government can discuss issues other than market access.