Title: 以電化學法處理廢彈藥並回收資源程序研究

Other Titles: Waste ammunition treatment and recycling resources by electrochemical process

Keywords: 廢棄彈藥;電化學;銅回收;鋅回收;電解;精煉;置換反應;冶金;Waste Ammunition;recycle Cu;recycle Zn;electrochemical;Electrorefining;Electrowining;Single displacement reaction

Abstract: 改善既有廢棄彈藥處理方式,並回收彈藥主要組成物質,本研究提出以電化學程序處理,將廢棄彈藥分解後,分別純化各彈藥成分並回收Pb、Cu、Zn三項重金屬及火藥。本程序將報廢彈藥置於電解液中,電解處理後彈殼的黃銅溶解於電解液中為銅離子、鋅離子,因此彈頭的鉛塊以固態沉澱於電解槽底部,火藥因比重不同將上浮或沉澱於電解液中,以此電解程序將廢棄彈藥經ㄧ步驟後即可分離,並因置於液體中反應增加處理安全性,彈頭及火藥可採用底部收集及上層刮除方式收集,並可藉陰極析出及置換反應進行回收電解液中銅離子及鋅離子,以純化銅及鋅兩種金屬。

針對以電化學程序處理彈藥並回收物質規劃三種處理流程,於前段銅回收程序(Cu Electrorefining),試驗以不同電解液H2SO4、H2SO4/CuSO4分析其產出銅品質之良寙。再鋅回收程序利用硫酸鋅沉澱配合銅二次精煉(Cu Second Refined),與置換反應(Single displacement reaction)配合鋅冶金(Zn Electrowining)進行測試。整體程序規劃以簡化處理流程及減少藥品使用為目標,驗證各單元運作可行性。

This study aims to improve waste ammunition treatment and to recycle the major components of the waste ammunition. An electrochemical process is proposed and demonstrated to decompose waste ammunition into major components of lead, copper, zinc and gunpowder. The waste ammunition was put into an electrochemical cell with CuSO4 as electrolyte. When applying electrical potential, the lead in bullet head was separated from the bullet and was settle to the bottom of the cell, while the brass of cartridge was dissociation into copper ions and zinc ions respectively. With the breaking of bullet body, then gunpowder was released and floating up or settling down in the cell because of its specific gravity is different from the electrolyte. The proposed process is not only to improve treatment safety, but also to recycle valuable materials such as copper. This study also applys cathode deposition and single displacement reaction to recycle and copper and zinc from irons in electrolyte and to purify copper and zinc.

Three treatment processes was proposed for waste ammunition treatment and materials recycling by using electrochemical techniques. The parameters includes electrolyte (H2SO4/CuSO4) concentrations, applied potential that affect the recycled copper quality was appraised. The zinc was recycled adding phosphoric acid to produce zinc phosphate precipitation was tested and the copper refined was also performed. The single displacement reaction and zinc electrowining were also tested. The optimal process that simplifies treatment procedures and reduces chemical consumption were found by comparing among the three proposed processes.