题名: 前向滲透膜應用於污泥厭氧消化程序之效能評估 : 以淡水水資源回收中心為例

关键词: 厭氧消化;前向滲透;污泥減量;削減效率;FO;An-MBR;Anaerobic digestion;wastewater treatment technology;Sludge reduction;reduction of efficiency

摘要: 在一般中型以上民生污水廠污泥處理流程,通常包括污泥濃縮、厭氧消化、及脫水單元,本研究嘗試將前向滲透技術(FO)結合厭氧消化程序,取代傳統的濃縮、消化程序,藉此降低污泥處理程序之用地面積及提高污泥厭氧消化效率。

本研究利用前向滲透膜結合厭氧消化槽(FO-AMBR)之小型實驗模組,並使用模擬海水濃度之鹽水作為DS實廠污泥作為FS,進行連續性的操作及監測,觀察FO系統使用於厭氧消化之膜通量變化、厭氧消化效率及鹽類反向滲透對於厭氧消化之影響。

實驗結果顯示污泥經濃縮後因濃度極化作用較易產生膜結垢,使最大膜通量降低。整體而言本研究模組之pH、ORP及污泥削減率主要受有機負荷率影響,在模組操作過程得到17.5%每日污泥SS平均削減率及19%累積量推估之污泥SS削減率。而鹽類反向滲透之污泥馴養實驗結果顯示污泥中微生物有其適應性,經過緩慢的馴養依然能有與實廠污泥相同的厭氧消化效率。

The sludge treatment and disposal process in wastewater treatment plant includes sludge concentration, anaerobic digestion and dewatering. This study investigates the feasibility of replacing traditional sludge concentration and digestion with the combination of forward osmosis technology and anaerobic digester in the hope of reducing area of treatment facility and improving anaerobic digestion efficiency.

By utilizing a small-sized module which combined FO membrane and anaerobic digestion tank, the study used sodium chloride to prepare draw solution with concentration similar to seawater and sludge from full-scale plant to feed the anaerobic digester. The membrane flux, sludge digestion efficiency and the effect of reverse salt on forward osmosis anaerobic membrane bioreactor (FO-AMBR) were observed.

The experimental results indicated that the decreasing flux is caused by concentrative external concentration polarization. The pH, ORP and removal efficiency of anaerobic digester are influenced by organic loading rate. Based on mass balance of suspended solids (SS) in and out of the digester, average removal efficiency of suspended solids (SS) is about 17.5% with the values calculated daily and is 19% obtaining from the accumulative values throughout the experimental run. In addition, the result of conductivity inhibition experiment shows that sludge after domestication is able to adapt in salted environment by slowly domesticated.