Title: 以紫外線結合不同氧化劑程序處理含雙酚A水溶液之光氧化與生物反應研究

Other Titles: Study on the photooxidation and biological reactions of bisphenol A in aqueous solutions by UV/Oxidants processes

Keywords: 高級氧化處理;過氧化氫;過硫酸鹽;雙酚A;細胞毒性;Advanced oxidation processes;Hydrogen peroxide;Persulfate;Bisphenol A;HepG2;cytotoxicity;WST-1 Assay

Abstract: 高級氧化處理(AOPs)在環境污染物處理上之應用已相當成熟,然如何找出最適合的廢水光催化效率並結合處理後之生物毒性分析,過去僅少數研究者探討。本研究主要針對雙酚A(BPA)經UV/"H" _"2" "O" _"2" 及UV/SPS處理過後結合生物毒性分析,比較處理前後BPA之降解效率,並探討殘留之污染物及中間產物對生物可能造成的危害。

實驗結果顯示,在90分鐘的反應後,兩種氧化程序對於BPA之去除皆有顯著效果,然UV/SPS系統之整體去除效率皆優於UV/H2O2系統。光強度於兩種氧化程序皆呈現強度愈強其去除BPA效果愈佳之趨勢,顯示提高UV光穿透水溶液之能力可更快促使氧化劑產生自由基以去除污染物。BPA初始濃度影響著UV光催化氧化劑之能力,高濃度的BPA間接導致氧化劑之催化反應受阻,使BPA之去除效率下降。pH於AOPs降解BPA中扮演著重要角色,研究結果顯示,利用UV/H2O2系統降解BPA在pH為7之環境較為適宜;UV/SPS系統則在pH=3以及pH=11的條件有更加顯著的去除效果。UV/SPS系統礦化BPA之能力即使在低劑量的氧化劑加藥量下仍明顯優於UV/H2O2系統。

化學反應劑量利用率(RSEs)於兩種氧化程序之各條件操作結果略有不同,顯示氧化劑去除污染物之利用程度亦受各操作因子影響。電能量損耗效益(EE/O)於氧化劑濃度愈高之情況下所需耗能愈低,然過高的氧化劑量對於降低電能損耗並無明顯幫助。由實驗結果所建立之反應速率動力式中觀察得知,UV/H2O2系統對於光強度較具敏感性,UV/SPS系統則較偏向氧化劑。以UV/Thermal/SPS系統降解BPA時,BPA之降解效率隨溫度升高而降低。生物毒性分析方面,UV/H2O2系統降解BPA後仍對HepG2 細胞株肝臟細胞具有一定毒性,顯示BPA於該系統降解過程中產生之中間產物對於細胞仍具影響;UV/SPS系統無論反映前後細胞皆呈現死亡狀態,顯示SPS對細胞具有較大的毒性而失去毒性分析效果。

The decomposition of bisphenol A in aqueous solutions by advanced oxidation processes (UV/H2O2, UV/SPS) under various operational factors (pH, UV light intensity, initial concentration of BPA, and dose of oxidants was studied to evaluate the treatment efficiency. The biotoxicity assay in term of HepG2 cells was applied to the BAP treated wastewaters to be as an indicator of health risk.

The experimental results revealed that both UV/H2O2 and UV/SPS processes can decompose BPA effectively during90 minutes. Removal rates of BPA by UV/SPS were found to be larger than those by UV/H2O2. The removals of BPA increase with increasing UV light intensity and decreasing with initial concentration of BPA. The solution pH values affect significantly on the reaction rates of BPA by AOPs, the optimum pH was found to be at neutral conditions by UV/H2O2 compared to those at pH 3 and pH 11 by UV/SPS. The mineralization efficiency of BPA by UV/SPS was larger than those by UV/H2O2 even though at low doses of oxidants.

Reaction stoichiometric efficiencies (RSEs) were to be determined to evaluate the degree utilization of oxidants and found to be dependent on various operational conditions in the oxidation systems. The EE/O values decreases with increasing the initial concentration of BPA. The chemical kinetic equations for the decomposition of BPA by the two AOPs were established and found that the order of UV light intensity by UV/H2O2 was larger than it by UV/SPS but the order of dose of oxidant by UV/H2O2 was smaller than it by UV/SPS. In the UV/Thermal/SPS system, the treatment efficiency of BPA increases with decreasing temperature. The BPA treated wastewaters by UV/H2O2 and UV/SPS were found to be toxic to HepG2 cells based on the results of biotoxicity assay especially in the UV/SPS system possible due to the residual effect of SPS to kill HepG2 cells.