題名: Chlorella sp.處理生活污水與藻菌共生克服酚毒害之研究

其他題名: A study on the sewage treatment by Chlorella sp. and algae-bacteria synergistic system to overcome the phenol toxicity

關鍵詞: 微藻;碳氮比;固定化;;藻菌共生;microalgae,;C/N ratio;immobiliztion;synergism

摘要: 全球已開發及開發中之國家,隨著人口成長、都市化和工業化的發展,每日都會產出大量的生活污水,然而在污水中除了存在適合微藻培養的營養鹽外,還具有有機物質,係分為易分解與難分解有機物,會對於微藻去除污染物效力造成影響,使得成為微藻處理廢污水之棘手問題。因此,為了要得知污水中易分解與難分解有機物對微藻去除污染物的影響並提升效率同時克服難分解有機物之酚毒害,所以需要了解微藻異營性生長的特性與增加對有機物去除效率方法,期望可以處理污水同時生產的藻體可製成生質能源、飼料等環保及經濟效益。

本研究分為三大部分進行探討:(1)易分解有機物(葡萄糖),首先以Chlorella sp.異營性培養為基礎,利用不同C/N濃度比探討其生長特性與污染物去除較佳操作條件,並加入固定化方式加入探討,了解與懸浮培養的差異性以及污染物去除影響;(2) 模擬生活污水,利用不同初始食微比在含有易分解有機物的環境中探討模擬生活污水與小球藻生物質量之比值圍以及其中污染物質去除的影響;(3)難分解有機物(酚),將Chlorella sp.於不同酚濃度下培養,探討其生長與對酚忍受程度影響並加入固定化方式對酚去除影響加以比較,並針對藻菌共生方式探討,提升對難分解有機物去除的效率的影響,並同時利用動力學參數深入了解其中的相關性。

結果顯示出,Chlorella sp.在C/N 8~12之間有最佳的碳與氮去除率,而C/N 32有最多的脂質累積量與總脂質量。發現在食微比為0.2和12.5 mg TOC*mg-1 biomass*d-1已達極限值,低於或高於此數值皆不適合Chlorella sp.持續生長,而較適合Chlorella sp.於模擬生活污水的F/M範圍為1.5~3 mg TOC*mg-1 biomass*d-1。Chlorella sp.在酚濃度300 mg/L有最佳比生長速率為0.61 d-1,且在酚濃度為800 mg/L時仍有生長。在藻菌共生培養時,顯示出A. vinelandii為主要酚消耗的微生物。Chlorella sp.固定化結合A. vinelandii懸浮培養系統裡有最佳的去除效率,其降解速率與比酚利用率分別為125.6 mg phenol*d-1和28.3 x 10-11 mg*cell-1d-1。

With the trend of population growth, urbanization and industrialization in global countries, tremendous of municipal wastewater are generated every day. However, gradients in wastewater contain not only nutrients for microalgae to grow but uncertain organics to interfere with. Those organics include easily degradable and recalcitrant components which may affect the digestible ability of microalgae to treat wastewater. In order to distinguish the microalgae’s digestibility and growth condition in organic wastewater, experiments were conducted and compared for the better understanding of microalgae growth in water containing either easily degradable organic (glucose) or recalcitrant organic (phenol). Hopefully, the results could give some clues of treating wastewater and producing biofuel from microalgae simultaneously for future environmental needs.

The objective to this study includes three subjects. First, find out the suitable growth conditions of mixotrophic microalgae (Chlorella sp.) cultivated in different carbon to nitrogen ratio (C/N ratio) of nutritional water, and cooperated with free living and immobilization of algae. Second, discuss of the suitable range of food to microorganism ratio for Chlorella sp. biomass and the effects of pollutants removement in synthetic sewage. Third, discuss the tolerance and survival-ship of microalgae cultivating freely or immobilized in variable concentration of phenol solution. Furthermore, confirm the synergistic relation with bacteria (Azotobacter) either in free living or immobilized phenol solution.

The results show that, Chorella sp. between C / N 8 ~ 12 has the best carbon and nitrogen removal, and C / N 32 has the most to total lipid accumulation in fat mass. Found in food micro ratio of 0.2 and 12.5 mg TOC * mg-1 biomass * d-1 has reached the limit, below or above this prime number neither for Chlorella sp. continue to grow, but more suitable for Chlorella sp. in synthetic sewage F / M range of 1.5 ~ 3 mg TOC * mg-1 biomass * d-1. Chlorella sp. at phenol concentration 300 mg / L have the optimum specific growth rate was 0.61 d-1, and a phenol concentration of 800 mg / L could still growing. When symbiotic algae culture as the main exhibit A. vinelandii phenol consumed microorganisms. Chlorella sp. Immobilized binding A. vinelandii suspension culture system has the best removal efficiency, the ratio of phenol degradation rate and utilization rate of 125.6 mg phenol * d-1 and 28.3 x 10-11 mg * cell-1d-1.