题名: 基於複合式電力系統之遠程風速儀

关键词: 風速儀;複合式電力系統;半導體雷射;綠源;微型風力發電機;Anemometer;hybrid power system;laser diode;Green energy;wind turbine

摘要: 在高海拔地區,許多氣象監測站設置,但是它們仍須倚靠外部供電,這導致監測站建置受限。為了克服供電以及長距離回傳訊問題,我們採用光纖,由於它的電磁免疫力及傳輸損失比銅線要好得多。此外,它的生產原料是矽,蘊藏量極大,容易開採,所以價格很便宜。

設計的目標是在氣象監測站實現遠距離環境監測和綠色能源供應。即使綠色能源供應不足以支持通信,所提的方案基於複合電力系統將仍然可傳遞監測訊息返回中央控制室。因此,我們探討基於複合式電力系統之遠程風速儀,包括風力發電及光功率泵浦系統。一個微型水平軸式風力發電機產生風力電力及風速信息,其輸出電訊號可直接驅動雷射二極體。經由光纖,雷射二極體的輸出光傳播回中央控制室的後處理單元,以便測量被監測的風速。如果風力電力太低以致不能使有效的信息傳回,在中央控制室的光功率泵浦系統可替代地激活和偏壓雷射二極體。

因此,本論文展示了基於複合式電力系統之遠程風速儀,其光功率泵浦系統可以成功地作為輔助電力。

At high altitude, many meteorological stations have set, but they still rely on the external electrical power supply, which causes them a construction limitation. To overcome the problem of the power supply and long-range communication, we employ the optical fiber due to its electromagnetic immunity and transmission loss much better than copper wire. Additionally, its raw material is silicon, a significant amount, easily mined, so the price is very low.

The design goal is to achieve remote environmental monitoring and green energy supply at a meteorological station. Even though the green energy supply is insufficient to support communication, the proposed scheme based on hybrid power systems will still communicate the monitored information back to central control office. Thus we discuss the remote anemometer based on hybrid power systems, including the wind power and optical power pumping systems. A miniature horizontal axis wind turbine, whose output electrical signal can directly drive the laser diode, generates the wind power and wind speed information. The output light of the laser diode via the optical fiber propagates back to the post-processing unit of central control office so as to measure the monitored wind speed. If the wind power is too low to enable the valid information back, the optical power pumping system at central control office can alternatively activate and bias the laser diode.

Therefore, this paper has demonstrated the remote anemometer based on hybrid power systems, whose optical power pumping system can successfully act as an auxiliary power.