Title: T-S CMAC hardware implementation

Other Titles: 硬體實現T-S小腦模型控制器

Keywords: T-S 小腦模型控制器;硬體實現;整數運算;T-S CMAC;Hardware implementation;Integer Numeric System

Abstract: 科技在人類發展之下,不斷地向前演進,然而在科技快速演進下,智慧型控制器逐漸成為關鍵角色,由於智慧型控制器的運算大多較為複雜,因此運算效能的優劣將決定該控制器的控制效果,過去的設計上大多透過軟體實現控制器,然而由於軟體的單步執行,減低了整體運算的效果,為了提升控制器之效能,本文透過硬體的方式實現小腦模型控制器。

在硬體實現的同時,將面臨浮點數處理的問題,然而過去的解決方式,是透過IEEE-754的方式來制定浮點數的運算格式,但由於IEEE-754的運算較為複雜,因此將會耗掉較多的運算時間,然而,本文透過整數法的運算處理浮點數的議題。

在實現T-S小腦模型控制器時,以指數運算最為複雜,由於指數運算時較其他運算複雜,過去設計指數硬體時,較多透過記憶體存取的方式做表格化的建置,然而這樣的設計將占用許多寶貴的存取空間,因此本文透過泰勒展開式之運算,將指數的運算近乎完整的呈現出來,最終本文整合各個運算模組,而實現T-S小腦模型控制器的硬體化設計。

The technology is improving by the human developing. As the technology fast improving, the intelligence control becoming a key point. Because the process of the intelligence control is quite complex, the performance of operating will decide the performance of controller. In the past, the intelligence controller was usually designed by the software system. But the step by step software process will make the performance decreasing. To improve it this thesis use hardware to implement the T-S CAMC.

In hardware implementation we need to face the floating point process problem. In the past, the IEEE-754 is the methodology of solution. But the operating of IEEE-754 is complex. Therefore, the process will take a lot of process time. This thesis use integer numeric system to solve this issue.

While implement the T-S CMAC, the exponential operating is the most complex part in the process. In the past, look up table wad used as the solution. But the method will cost a lot of memory. Therefore, in this thesis the Tylor series was used to solve the exponential problem. Finally, this thesis connect all of the operating modules and realized the T-S CMAC.