题名: 基於硬體迴路模擬之馬達控制器設計與實現

关键词: 硬體迴路模擬;Simulink;FPGA;PID控制;速度控制;Hardware-in-the-loop (HIL) Simulation;Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA);PID control;Velocity Control

摘要: 本論文之主要目的在於建置一套基於硬體迴路模擬系統的軟/硬體共同設計暨功能驗證平台,並以馬達速度控制為例。運用硬體描述語言將所設計之控制器實現在FPGA開發板上,透過Matlab / Simulink與FPGA建置一套硬體迴路模擬系統,將實現於FPGA開發板的硬體控制器之控制效果回傳至Simulink與軟體模擬的控制器效果作比較,驗證硬體控制器設計之可行性,並選用實際直流馬達作為受控體,比較兩控制器效果之差異性。該平台具備以下五項優點:(1)兼顧安全性、可用度及成本考量,可進行系統的必要測試。(2)透過軟體設定硬體參數,加速開發過程。(3)對於非線性時變系統亦可做控制器開發。(4)設定極限範圍避免受控體損壞及(5)可針對多子系統架構進行控制器開發並設定硬體故障植入。本論文分為兩階段進行研究:(1) PID軟/硬體控制器設計及(2) 硬體迴路模擬驗證。在第一部分,設計一PID控制器於FPGA開發板中,並進行馬達速度控制,將軟體控制器的數學關係式轉成離散數學式,透過Kp、Ki及Kd三個參數使控制器滿足設計需求。在第二部分,建置一硬體迴路模擬系統並觀察馬達受控之響應,比較建置於Matlab下之軟體控制器及FPGA下之硬體控制器,觀察兩控制器輸出之誤差值,並驗證本論文設計控制器之可行性。由實驗結果可知本論文建立之驗證平台確實可供設計者開發控制器,並實現於硬體架構下。

The main purpose of this paper is building a verification platform for software and hardware co-design based on hardware-in-the-loop simulation system. And testing in motor velocity control. In this paper, a hardware description language is used to design motor speed controller and implement it within the FPGA development board. Using Matlab/Simulink, FPGA development board, motor driver and DC motor to construct a hardware-in-the-loop simulation system platform, with software and hardware co-design method to verify the feasibility and correctness of the controller design. This platform has five advantages. First, it can carry out the necessary tests with safety, availability and cost considerations. Secend, it can shorten the development time by using software setting hardware paremeter. Third, it can develop nonlinear time-varying system. Four, it avoid donor broken by setting limits. And the last, it can develop controller for subsystem and set some error for test. This paper is divided into two sections. (1) PID software/hardware controller design and (2) the hardware-in-the-loop verification. In first section, a PID motor speed controller is designed in the FPGA development board, and the motor speed control, the transfer the controller mathematical equation into discrete equation. Adjusting the Kp, Ki and Kd. three parameters of the PID controller to meet the design requirements. In second section, this paper constructs a hareware-in-the-loop simulation system and observes the motor speed response. To compare the speed response of PID controller between Matlab and FPGA and observe the error response. Finally, to verify the controller design method and feasibility. From the results, this platform which this paper proposed can help motor controller designer develop and implement in hardware architectures.