题名: 基於軟體定義網路之品質感知的影像串流路由方法

关键词: 軟體定義網路;網路負載平衡;服務品質;Software-Defined Networking;Quality of Service;Traffic management

摘要: 年來隨著網際網路的快速發展,越來越多的網路應用逐漸出現,尤其是多媒體網路服務的需求大量的成長。提供多媒體網路服務,需要較高的網路頻寬傳送大量的封包,封包大量的傳輸這一塊遇到了許多的瓶頸,不是降低串流品質,不然就要花費更多的成本架設網路設備。但是,近年來由於軟體定義網路 (Software-Defined Networking, SDN)的崛起,提供許多傳統網路沒有的概念,我們得到新的啟發。

其中Google的B4網路就是一個以SDN為架構的成功案例,過去Google的網路頻寬平均使用率僅約40%,代表有許多的寬頻被浪費掉,在運用了SDN 架構來重新打造內部資料中心後,Google的網路頻寬使用率提高到90%。而傳統網路使用率過低的原因在於,網路有尖峰時段和離峰時段,供應商會增加許多的設備來應付這些在尖峰時間所造成的問題,其餘的時間設備都是閒置的狀況,造成使用率過低。要解決這個問題可以利用SDN掌握整個網路狀態並以軟體寫下合適的控制規則。

因此在本論文中,我們針對如何在現有網路環境下保證串流品質並提高網路使用率的問題進行探討。在我們的構想當中,我們分為兩個部份來進行這個問題的改善。在第一個階段中,透過我們提出的路徑選擇法,能將符合我們設定的服務品質的路徑先挑選出來。接下來我們進入第二個階段,在本階段當中,我們在透過節點負載與路徑負載做為依據,避開高負載路徑分擔流量,來將最後我們要的路徑決定出來,透過這兩個步驟之後,我們將達到降低特定路徑負載過大的問題,解決了這個問題之後也意味著能夠提升整體網路的使用率,降低網路過多的浪費,這樣也能夠節省供應商在擴充時所增加的擴充成本,並且可以達到讓使用者有足夠的使用品質。

With the rapid development of network, Internet applications have become more and more popular, especially for multimedia services. Providing multimedia services needs large available network bandwidth to transmit large packets, but network bandwidth is limited and cannot fulfill the requirements of users always. In this case, the service providers need to decrease streaming quality or spend more cost to enhance network capacity. Obviously, these two methods are not good solutions for solving the problem.

In recent years, the concept of Software-Defined Networking(SDN) was proposed for solving the problems in tradition network architecture. A well-known successful case of SDN is that Google B4 Network, Google improved network bandwidth usage from 40% to 90% after applied SDN construction in its data center. In the past, the network bandwidth usage of Google data center is barely 40%; it means much bandwidth was wasted. One reason of low bandwidth usage is that Internet service provider would construct more and more network devices to deal with users’ requirements at peak time; but those devices are idle in off-peak time. Therefore, in this paper, we use SDN to control whole network state and formulate control rule with software to solve this problem.

We carry out two steps method to provide quality guaranteed video streaming and distribute network traffic to each qualified path to improve bandwidth usage in current network. First, according route chose algorithm we proposed, which can pick out route to conform to quality of setting. Second, according node load and route load, our method avoids high load routes to disperse flow, and decide the route which can be used to stream the video. Through these two steps, the system can decrease overload of specific route, it also represented the increase of whole network bandwidth usage. That is, the method can decrease waste of network bandwidth, reduce cost spend on the devices expansion, and guarantee that user can obtain sufficient service quality.