Title: 高效的無線充電選取點選擇方法之研究

Other Titles: A study of efficient access point selection for wireless charging

Keywords: 無線充電;RF無線充電;POWIFI;RF wireless charging;Wireless charging

Abstract: 多年前的一支手機廣告中提到:「科技始終源自於人性」。人類為了使生活更為方便,從而誕生了諸多慾望,利用這些慾望為動力,研發了許多科技。這些科技使得人們生活更加輕鬆,當我們需要與遠方的親朋好友溝通時,我們會利用手機互通有無。而當手機等電子用品的電量消耗完時,我們會想辦法替他們充電。於是我們研發出利用有線的充電器為電子用品充電,近幾年為了因應大眾需求,人們開始研發所謂的無線充電。顧名思義,無線充電可以讓使用者無需再受充電線所制約而在行動中為電子用品充電。

本篇論文將研究利用RF無線射頻將電子用品充電,利用此項技術我們將探討如何在一佈滿WiFi AP的環境下,選擇最有效率的充電與上網。試想在一充滿WiFi AP的環境中,在眾多使用者都有網路與充電需求下,如果大家都選擇同一台WiFi AP,不僅會造成使用這無法上網,同時也將無法進行充電,WiFi AP會進入過載狀態,超出一台WiFi AP所能承受的極限,所以我們佈置多台WiFi AP來分擔單一AP的工作量。再利用本篇論文所提供之方法,利用WiFi AP 向使用者提出上網與充電效率最高之WiFi AP,使得我們所佈置的WiFi AP能夠平均分攤工作量,達到最高使用率與效率之目的。

而要如何才能挑選出網路通順以及充電效率高的WiFi AP,這就是本篇論文所需解決的關鍵問題。在本篇論文中,我們將探討利用即時回饋資訊系統與公式演算來達成此目的,利用即時回饋資訊系統,將使用者選擇WiFi AP時所需之資訊一一回傳給AP,再利用選擇演算法,將WiFi AP的最佳選擇計算出來,最後再提供給使用者,供使用者作選擇。本篇論文所設計的選擇演算法將依照WiFi流量、充電效率、當前使用者人數等參數作為依據。詳細的內容及計算方法我們將會在下面的內容中做完善的說明。

在本篇論文的結尾,我們除了將展示此次研究之成果外,我們也將以此次研究的成果為基礎,探討RF無線充電的未來展望。

“Technology comes from human nature.” People want to make our life more convenient. By these desires, many people invent lots of technique to make our life better. One of remarkable technique is wireless charging, since mobile devices always run off battery swiftly. When the electrical products are powerless, people need to find some ways to charge devices efficiently. Therefore, in recent year, researchers invent the wireless charger by using the traditional charger without the transmission line.

POWIFI has been proved that it can be used to charge some devices in a long distance. Therefore, in this paper, we focus on the study that how to choose the highest efficient wireless AP in a place, which can be an efficient charger while provides high network bandwidth. If there are a lot of user in an area, and all of the user choose the same wireless AP to connect, the AP they choose is going to be overloaded. To solve this problem, we propose a mechanism to evaluate that which AP in a place is a good choice for serving user. The simulation results show that how we get this purpose in this paper. Moreover, we also show some future work based on the result in the end of this article, and make this thesis more complete.