题名: 三維拍翼流場模擬之初探

关键词: 拍翼;流固耦合;計算流體力學;Flapping wing micro-air-vehicle (FWMAV);fluid-structure interaction;Computational fluid dynamics(CFD)

摘要:   本研究針對20cm拍翼機,進行三維拍翼流場模擬以及雙拍翼流場模擬,使用軟體為COMSOL Multiphysics。

COMSOL-Multiphysics是一個有限元素(finite element method;FEM)分析套裝軟體,特別適用於耦合現象,或者多物理場。其優秀的流固耦合計算能力,可同時模擬出拍翼機翅膀的非定常動態邊界流場與拍翼面的氣動撓曲變形,使其計算結果接近拍翼機在風洞內的實驗情形;也將本團隊之風洞實驗結果,與之進行比對。再進一步針對編隊飛行的部份,進行前後兩隻拍翼機的流場模擬。盼望本研究能對拍翼機之三維非定常流場模擬有所助益。

In this study the anthor used the software COMSOL-Multiphysics to simulate the three-dimensional (3D) flow fields of a flapping wing and a formation of two flapping wings with 20 cm span. COMSOL-Multiphysics is a finite-element-method (FEM) software package, especially deals with the coupling phenomena, or multiphysics problems. Its outstanding capability of fluid-structure interaction (FSI) computation not only simulates the unsteady, moving-boundary flow field around a flapping wing, but also predicts the deformable wing surface profile due to the aeroelastic effect. Therefore the computation result would be approximately near to the wing beating in a wind tunnel.

The author compared the numerical result of this work with the experimental data from the wind tunnel test accordingly. Finally a numerical simulation of a formation of two flapping wings placed streamwisely is done. Several percents of lift benefits for the latter wing was found. So far as we know, this paper may be the 1st time using COMSOL-Multiphysics to simulate the 3D flow fields of flapping wings.