Title: 核殼微米光纖探針之設計、製造與光學量測

Other Titles: The design, manufacture and optical measurement of core-shell micro-fiber probe

Keywords: 奈米噴流;核殼光纖;繞射極限;photonic nanojet;core-shell micro-fiber;diffraction limit

Abstract: 本論文主要研究核殼微米光纖探針的設計製造與光學特性量測,首先製造出三種金屬薄殼(銅、銀、金)的微米光纖,然後再使用白光和三種波長的雷射光(405 nm、532 nm、671 nm)對光纖進行照射,此時會在光纖的表面產生光子奈米噴流。本論文的主要內容為模擬計算與實驗驗證,在模擬計算部分,使用時域有限差分法和光軌跡法,前者用來模擬不同核殼與直徑的光纖,在不同入射光波的照射下產生光子奈米噴流的能量變化與特性,後者則是計算入射光波在核殼微米光纖中行進的路徑軌跡。在光纖的製造部分,先使用化學製程對光纖進行蝕刻而達到所需的直徑,再利用真空濺鍍機將金屬材料濺鍍在光纖表面上形成金屬薄殼。在實驗驗證方面,本論文成功架設一套完整的光學量測系統來量測核殼微米光纖的光學特性,並撰寫電腦程式對量測影像進行半高全寬和聚焦能量強度的分析。經由模擬與實驗的相互驗證比較,本論文發現不同的金屬薄殼可以改變光子奈米噴流特性,並且利用光子奈米噴流的原理,進而量測出奈米級光柵的表面形狀。

The design, manufacture and optical properties of core-shell micro-fiber are studied.The core-shell micro-fibers with copper, silver, and gold coating are produced.The micro-fibers are irradiated by white light and laser light sources with different wavelengths (405nm, 532nm, and 671nm).Then, the photonic nanojets can be generated on the micro-fiber surface.The finite difference time domain method (FDTD) and ray tracing method are used for simulation.The characteristics of photonic nanojets are simulated by FDTD with different shells and incident wavelengths.The propagation of light beam in the core-shell micro-fibers is calculated by ray tracing.The diameter of micro-fiber is reduced by chemical etching.The metal shells are sputtered on the micro-fiber surfaces by sputtering.The optical properties of core-shell micro-fiber are measured by optical measurement system.The intensity and full width at half maximum of measured images are analyzed by computer programs.Comparing simulation with experimental results, the properties of photonic nanojets can be changed by different metal shells.The surface profiles of nano-grating are measured by using photonic nanojets.