Title: 利用公克級機載航電元件之半自主拍翼飛控

Other Titles: Semi-autonomous flight control of an ornithopter using gram-size airborne avionics

Keywords: 拍翼式微飛行器;半自主飛行控制;Arduino 嵌入式系統;Flapping wing micro-air-vehicle (FWMAV);Semi-autonomous Flight Control;Arduino Embedded System

Abstract: 本研究使用可搭載在全機15克級微飛行器上的機載航電元件,結合感測器與其他相關模組搭載於拍翼飛行器上,進行半自主的拍翼飛行控制。本研究使用之M1AP 是一個多功能可編寫並且可連接Arduino 平台的晶片,其整合ATmeg328P 微處理器、慣性量測單元和高度感測器,整體晶片模組重量僅有1.20 克重,並且包含了有I2C 的數位輸入和輸出、模擬輸入和輸出,文內針對M1AP之設計以及搭載於拍翼飛行器上的飛行任務進行規劃與設定。主要設定兩個任務:其一為光控起飛,經實際組裝飛行,已可從地面感測外部光源並觸發自行起飛。另一任務為巡航飛行,透過方向控制來使拍翼飛行器於規定時間內做出預定之飛行任務,實地測試初步已可做出自行來回巡航任務,但就立體攝影分析之三維飛行軌跡結果顯示,來回一次之方向累積誤差約20度,未來仍有改善空間。

This research presents a gram-size airborne avionics for flapping wing micro air vehicles(FWMAVs). Combined with other relevant sensor module mounted in the film wing aircraft up to the semi-autonomous flapping flight control.

Regrading the 15-gram weight flapping wing micro air vehicles(FWMAV), this study presents the application of the M1AP chip developed by Tamkang university in 2015 to the semi autonomous flight control accordingly. M1AP chip combines the Atmega micro-controller-unit(MCU)which is Arduino-embedded and some MEMS sensors including inertial-measurement-unit(IMU), compass and pressure sensor. The total weight of M1AP only 1.2gram and with I2C digital input/output part. Two flight tests including orientation control and light-trigger takeoff are demonstrated successfully.

The former orientation control allows the FWMAV to do the to-and-fro cruising in a pre-programed manner. Through the 3D stero-photography checking, the orientation deviation after 1 round of to-and-fro is about 20°