题名: 刀具及切削參數於精密鑽石車削加工微光學結構製程中對毛邊形成機制之影響

关键词: 微切削;刀刃半徑;切削進給量;毛邊;micro-cutting;cutting edge radus;cutting feed rate;Burr

摘要: 關於微圖案的使用方面有越來越多的需求,所以對於微米和奈米級的模具能夠有效的重覆使用,就能提升其經濟價值。長期以來,對於這些模具已經做了許多嘗試於各種製造方法,如光刻,FIB,雷射剝蝕和精密鑽石車削。

在眾多製造方法中,至今為止鑽石車削是最常被使用的方法,而精密車削光學級滾輪用於滾輪壓製生產,如BEF和3D膜的微圖案生產。

然而,在微切削的過程中所產生的微毛邊,它不僅使得模具無法使用,也會增加加工的成本。對於微切削的研究是基於有限元素的模擬和鑽石車削實驗製程,而加工參數對於毛邊形成的影響,如刀刃半徑、刀具夾角、切削深度、切削速度、螺旋切削和直接切入切削進行了系統的研究。

(二)微切削過程中在抑制毛邊的形成,其直接切入的切削方式優於螺旋切削。

As the demand for micro-patterned parts getting bigger, the need for molds with micro/nano scaled patterns to duplicate these parts effectively and economically is increasing ever so rapidly. Over the years, numerous attempts have been made to fabricate these molds using various approaches such as lithography, FIB, laser ablation, and precision diamond turning. Amongst these approaches, diamond turning is by far the most commonly used method to generate the micro-patterned rollers for roll-to-roll fabricating of precision optical parts such as BEF and 3D films. However, micro-burrs are frequently produced during the micro-cutting process which not only makes the mold un-usable but also increases the cost of machining. Efforts have been made to study the burr formation process during the micro-cutting by finite element method based simulation and diamond turning experiments. Influences of the machining parameters such as cutting edge radius, included angle, depth of cut, cutting speed and spiral/plunge-cut approaches on the burr formation were systematically investigated. The results show that (i) cutting edge radius and depth of cut have profound effect on burr formation and (ii) plunge-cut approach performs better than spiral-cut in suppressing the burr formation during micro-cutting process.