題名: 磨料噴射技術應用於硬脆材料微孔陣列加工之研究

其他題名: Abrasive jet machining of micro-hole array on brittle materials

關鍵詞: 磨料噴射加工;SU-8遮罩技術;侵蝕機制;玻璃;微孔加工;Abrasive-Jet-machining;SU-8 mask technology;Erosion;Glass;Micro-hole-machining

摘要: 脆性材料如玻璃、矽、碳化矽通常被歸類為難加工材料,因為此類材料具有極高的硬度與脆性。然而由於它們具有優越的物理、光學、電子性質,因此越來越受到關注,並在各種科學、機械應用中一直扮演著重要的角色。具有各種尺寸與形狀微孔(陣列)之微圖形經常被要求在脆性材料上產生。許多學者嘗試了許多方式如雷射剝蝕、超音波加工、迴轉式超音波加工…來在脆性材料上產生微孔。本研究將應用磨料噴射加工在玻璃上製造陣列微孔。進行實驗以調查顆粒尺寸、噴嘴與工件距離、壓力、掃描速率對移除率與孔洞成形精度的影響。實驗成功在0.4mm厚的玻璃板上製作出各種形狀、特徵尺寸0.2mm至2mm的微孔。

Brittle materials such as glasses, silicon, silicon carbide are normally categorized as difficult to machine materials for its high hardness and brittleness s. However, they have attracted more and more attentions and been playing critical roles in many scientific/engineering applications for their advanced physic/optical/electronic properties. Micro-patterns such as micro-hole (array) of various sizes and shapes are frequently required to be generated on brittle materials. Many researchers have tried different approaches such as laser ablation, ultrasonic machining, rotary ultrasonic machining…. to produce micro-hole in brittle materials. This research applied abrasive jet machining to fabricate micro-hole array on glass. Efforts have been made to investigated the effect of grit-size, stand-off distance, pressure, scanning speed on the material removal rate and the obtained hole accuracy. Micro-holes of various shapes and with characteristic dimension ranged from 0.2mm to 2mm are successfully produced in glass plate of 0.4mm thickness.