Title: Barrier coverage related problem in wireless sensor networks

Other Titles: 無線感測網路下防禦線覆蓋相關問題之研究

Keywords: 無線感測網路;覆蓋問題;目標物防禦線覆蓋;Wireless sensor networks;coverage problem;target-barrier coverage

Abstract: 覆蓋問題是一項重要的研究議題於無線感測網路之中。在本論文中,我們探討了一個新型態的覆蓋問題,我們稱之為目標物防禦線覆蓋問題。目標物防禦線覆蓋問題的目標是在目標物周遭建立一條連續的環狀防禦線,並且根據不同的應用,目標物防禦線與目標物將會有不同的距離限制。當有入侵者入侵時,此距離限制將有助於提供足夠的反應時間。目標物防禦線非常適用於軍事要塞的監控、校園安全的監控、生態保護區的監控等等。我們也透過實驗模擬分析目標物防禦線在不同的目標物數量下及不同的距離限制設定下其所需要的感測器成員數量及控制訊息交換量上的變化。

Coverage problem is one of the most important issue in wireless sensor networks. In this study, we address a new type of coverage problem named target-barrier coverage problem. The goal of target-barrier coverage is to construct a continuous barrier surrounds the target. Moreover, the constructed target-barrier should have a minimum distance from the target. Hence, target-barrier coverage can detect intrusion earlier, thus allowing more time for response. Target-barrier coverage is suitable for stronghold surveillance, campus surveillance, ecological surveillance and etc. In performance evaluation, the variation in the number of target-barrier members required and amount of the control message overhead under different settings are also analyzed through simulation experiments.