Title: 部件分解應用於中文字組字之研究

Other Titles: A study of the application of radical decomposition to construct Chinese characters

Keywords: 全真字型;中文字重組;個人手寫字體;TrueType Font;Construct Chinese Characters;Personal Handwriting Font

Abstract: 一個完整的中文全真字型涵蓋了數以萬計的中文字與符號,其中大多數較英文字母複雜得多,不僅需要專業字體工程師建置,更是需要投注大量的時間與努力。雖然如今已有研究提出利用筆劃與部件構建全真字型,但仍無法快速且大量的產生中文字。因此,在本研究中提出一個方便且快速創建個人中文全真字型的解決方案,採用具手寫風格的華康雅風體為樣板字體,用以建立部件資料庫包含部件在矩形區域的位置、階層和大小等資訊。創建手寫的字體時,讓使用者寫特定的字集並從中提取已定義部件,根據資料庫將已定義部件重組,即可產生5,401個中文常用字。研究結果顯示,藉由提出的擴增部件,能夠創建更加美觀與符合中文字構型的個人化手寫字型。

A complete Chinese TrueType font covers thousands of Chinese characters and symbols, most of them are much more complex than the English alphabets. To build a Chinese TrueType font not only needs professional font enginees, but also needs a lot of time and effort. Although some studies have proved that strokes and radicals can be used to buildChinese character, it still cannot provide a fast way to build a lot of Chinese characters.

In this study, we proposed a convenient and quick methd to create an individual Chinese font which is based on a handwriting style DynaLab Yafeng font as the font sample template. The sample template was used to establish a radical database which contain the position, class and size.

Based on the extracted radicals from user’s hand writing characters, out system can produce 5,401 common-used Chinese characters using the samplae templates. The results showed that we can create a Chinese TrueType font which complise with a standard of structure of Chinese character and aesthetic.