Title: 無線感測網路中延長生命週期之目標物覆蓋演算法

Other Titles: Target coverage in wireless sensor network to maximize the lifetime

Keywords: 無線感測無路;監控;生命週期;適當的排程;Wireless sensor networks;Monitor;network lifetime;Appropriate scheduling

Abstract: 無線感測網路是將多台感測器放在特定的區域,目的是用來監控環境狀況,在許多情況下,監控應用有嚴格的壽命要求,其要求網絡要在固定的週期內操作。感測器覆蓋和網絡生命週期之間的權衡已經在感測器網路文獻廣泛研究。一個感測器是絕對不夠覆蓋整個環境的目標物,和由於感測器的電量是固定的,有些目標物到最後都不會被感測器所覆蓋,目標物被覆蓋的比率在WSN 運行的其間隨著時間而減少。因此本篇論文的目標就是找一個排程去延長網路的運行時間,維持一定比例的目標物被感測器所覆蓋,我提出最小化能量消耗的排程去達成生命週期的延長。

Wireless sensor network (WSN) consists of more than one sensor deployed in a particular area.Typical usage of WSNs is to monitor environmental conditions, in such case, there are strict requirements of lifetime in monitoring applications, which demands the network to operate for at least a designated period of time The trade-off between sensor coverage and network lifetime has been studied extensively in the sensor network literature. One sensor is unable to cover the entire target environment. And due to the limited battery power, some targets will not be covered by any sensor eventually. The proportion of targets covered during the operation of WSN is a decreasing function of time.

Thus, the aim of this paper is to find a scheduling scheme that extends the network operating time while maintaining a certain ratio of targets covered by some sensors. we propose a minimal energy-consuming schedule that accomplishes lifetime extension.