题名: 貝氏曲線應用於全真字型之研究

关键词: 貝氏曲線;曲線逼近;全真字型;Bezier curve;Curve fitting;True Type Font

摘要: 本文提出一個將貝氏曲線應用在全真字型上的技術,可以有效的降低描述影像輪廓的點數量。全真字型是由貝氏曲線所組成的輪廓,大多是由字型公司提供專業人員和專業知識,用滑鼠一條條拉出曲線,進而形成輪廓字,因此一個全真字型的產生,需要等候一段時間才會出現在市面上,這侷限了一般大眾可挑選的電腦字體數量,也限制了一般民眾想自行創造全真字型的行為。本系統可以讓使用者輸入影像,透過本文提出的方法,自動將輸入影像轉換成由貝氏曲線所組成的輪廓,且本文的方法可以減少描述該輪廓的點數量,系統會自動尋找最適的貝氏曲線來描述輪廓,以最低階的貝氏曲線形成最終的輪廓,同時可以有效的降低描述輪廓的點數量。因此人們只需要將自己的手寫字,透過手寫板或者掃描機轉成2D影像,再將影像輸入本系統,即可產生由最低階貝氏曲線描述出來的輪廓,可達到減少大量開發時間、減少全真字型的檔案大小的目的。

This paper proposes a technique that uses Bezier curves to create TrueType font, which can significantly reduce the number of points needed to describe image outline. The outlines of the characters in TrueType fonts are made up of Bezier curves. To generate the outline of a character, it usually needs a font organization to provide professional knowledge and professional personnel. The outline is formed by manually dragging curves one by one using a mouse. Therefore, it took time for TrueType font to launch onto the market, which limited a number of computer fonts available for the public and the creation of TrueType fonts by the general public. Our system, however, only requires users to input an image and can automatically convert the image into an outline formed by Bezier curves based on the methods proposed in this paper. In addition, our method can reduce a number of points needed to describe the outline, and the system can automatically find the optimal Bezier curve to describe the outline. The final outline is formed by the lowest-order Bezier curve with a smaller number of description points. Therefore, users only need to use a pen tablet or scanner to convert their handwritten characters into 2D images, and input the images into the abovementioned system. The system will then generate an outline described by the lowest-order Bezier curve. This significantly shortens the development time and reduces the size of TrueType font file.