Title: 嵌入碳纖維板之氣隔式薄膜蒸餾於產量提升之理論與實驗研究

Other Titles: Theoretical and experimental studies of flux enhancement in air gap membrane distillation modules with carbon fiber channels

Keywords: 薄膜蒸餾;水力角度;溫度極化;碳纖維支撐層;Membrane distillation;Hydrodynamic angles;temperature polarization;Carbon-fiber separators

Abstract: 氣隔式薄膜蒸餾(air gap membrane distillation)原理乃是利用薄膜兩側之飽和蒸汽壓差為驅動力促使水蒸氣通過薄膜及其氣隔層後,在冷凝板上冷凝,進而達到分離的效果,然而,溫度極化對於系統產能會有相當顯著的影響。本研究針對氣隔式薄膜蒸餾之主要設備進行效率改善的研究,目標為:(1)設計新型紊流促進因子(Eddy promoter),以有效的改善系統內部之溫度極化現象進而提升系統產能,並歸納出一納賽數經驗公式,描述紊流促進因子對於通道內部熱對流效應的影響;(2)藉由一維數學模型針對薄膜蒸餾設備的熱量與質量傳送機制進行分析,配合實驗分析以驗證經驗公式與數學模型的正確性,並探討在不同之設計參數及操作條件對於薄膜蒸餾系統之流體溫度分佈、溫度極化現象、純水透膜通量增加百分率與水力損耗提升百分率的影響。研究結果顯示,平板型氣隔式薄膜蒸餾系統之理論值與實驗值的相對誤差總平均為8.06 %,而新型紊流促進因子能夠有效的提升系統透膜通量,在本研究設定的操作條件之中,最高可達到約18%的增益。

A new design of air gap membrane distillation (AGMD) with inserting carbon-fiber open slot separators of various hydrodynamic angles in flow channels for eddy promotion under concurrent-flow operation was developed and studied theoretically and experimentally. Some studies showed that the eddy flow in aiming to reduce the temperature polarization were achieved implementing the carbon-fiber separators in the flow channel, and thus, heat- and mass-transfer rates were enhanced and the distillate flux enhancement was obtained. A mathematical model considering heat and mass transfer mechanisms has been developed and a correlation of Nusselt numbers to calculate the heat transfer coefficient in the present AGMD device was correlated with the aid of the experimental data under various hydrodynamic angles of carbon-fiber separators. The effects of various operation parameters were including the fluid inlet temperature, volumetric flow rate and hydrodynamic angles on the distillate flux enhancement of concurrent-flow operations for saline water desalination as compared that to the modules using empty channels.