Title: 旋風分離器於廢棄積體電路粉末之金回收

Other Titles: Gold recovery from waste integrated circuit powder by hydrocyclones

Keywords: 積體電路粉末;水旋風分離器;黃金回收;Hydrocyclone;IC powder;gold recovery

Abstract: 本研究利用水旋風分離器針對廢棄積體電路粉末進行分選,將分選後各個部分的粉末使用UW860化學剝金液,將黃金從廢棄積體電路粉末中萃取出來以便回收再利用。討論利用何種水旋風分離器操作方式,將其未含黃金之廢棄積體電路粉末大量移除,使得需要剝金的顆粒量降低,以讓黃金回收成本降低。利用水旋風分離器的特性,產生的次渦流可以帶動工作流體中密度較小且不含金的塑膠顆粒由溢流口處排出,以減少需要剝金的總體顆粒量。

實驗結果顯示,使用較高的工作流體濃度,容易導致分離效率下降,在考慮工廠中的操作方式,由於剝金前需將樣品烘乾,配置濃度越低,導致烘乾時間越長,經濟成本也因此提高,所以採用濃度較高的操作方式。經多種水旋風分離器操作,採用TypeB05水旋風分離器串聯之操作方式效果最佳,可以由溢流端移除約30%之含有極少量金的顆粒。此方法不僅能減少後續需要剝金的顆粒還可以達到顆粒之分離效果,確實具有工業的實用價值。

This study investigated the possibility of using hydrocyclone as a separator to recovery precious metals from waste integrated circuit powders. The weight percentage of waste IC powders is 13%. Classifying these powders by hydrocyclones and overflow and underflow are obtained. Recycling after gold stripping from overflow, underflow, and bottom waste IC powders by UW860 chemicals. Discussing which hydrocyclone operations can bulk removal of waste integrated circuits powders, which gold excluded. So that, reducing the amount of stripping gold particles required. Cutting down the cost of gold recovery.

As a result, using higher concentration of the working fluid resulting in separation efficiency decreased. By a variety of hydrocyclones operated, classifying powders by Type B05 hydrocyclones in series is the best. 30 percentage of overflow particles can be removed. This approach not only achieve reducing particles of gold stripped, but also separate particles.