题名: 聚(氮-異丙基丙烯醯胺-乙烯胺-氮-異丙基丙烯醯胺)嵌段共聚物之合成與其環境應答性質

关键词: 溫度敏感型;酸鹼敏感型;可逆加成-斷裂鏈轉移聚合;聚氮-異丙基丙烯醯胺;聚乙烯胺;thermal-responsive;pH-responsive;Reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer polymerization;poly(N-isopropylacrylamide);poly(vinylamine)

摘要: 本研究主要是利用可逆加成-斷裂鏈轉移聚合法(Reversible addition −fragmentation chain-transfer polymerization,RAFT)將溫感性高分子氮-異丙基丙烯醯胺單體(N-isopropyl acylamide,NiPAAm)與兩種不同的酸鹼敏感性高分子聚合成嵌段共聚物,探討在不同鏈段比及不同酸鹼值下光穿透率隨溫度的變化。

首先將氮-異丙基丙烯醯胺單體(NiPAAm),利用RAFT聚合法,合成PNiPAAm-CMP,經由不同的反應時間觀察NiPAAm的轉化率;隨後將丙烯酸單體(Acrylic acid,AAc),以PNiPAAm-CMP為大分子鏈移轉劑經RAFT聚合法合成Poly(NiPAAm-b-AAc-b-NiPAAm),觀察在不同鏈段比時於不同酸鹼值下穿透度隨溫度的變化;發現反應18小時後NiPAAm可達將近100%轉化率且當鏈段比NiPAAm / AAc下降,LCST也隨之下降。

再來以RAFT聚合法合成Poly(NiPAAm-b-NVF-b-NiPAAm),再以鹽酸水解成Poly (NiPAAm-b-VAm-b-NiPAAm),控制相同鏈長下不同的NiPAAm / NVF鏈段比以及相同的鏈段比但不同鏈長,於不同的酸鹼值下觀察高分子共聚物穿透度隨溫度之變化;也利用動態光散射粒徑分析儀(DLS)觀察不同溫度下Poly(NiPAAm-b-VAm-b-NiPAAm)自組裝後的顆粒大小;結果在相同鏈長但不同鏈段比時,穿透度會隨NVF的比例增加而上升,但隨pH值下降而降低;相同的鏈段比但不同鏈長時,穿透度會隨鏈長而降低。

最後將Poly(NiPAAm-b-VAm-b-NiPAAm)高分子共聚物,根據粒徑分析結果,於LCST溫度下進行自組裝形成微胞,再加入戊二醛進行交聯形成奈米顆粒;將交聯後的Poly(NiPAAm-b-VAm-b-NiPAAm)顆粒於穿透式電子顯微鏡下觀察其型態;所形成之顆粒為實心奈米顆粒,大小為平均271.8±59.3 nm

In this study, Reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization of N-isopropylamide (NiPAAm) with two different monomers acrylic acid (AAc) and N-vinylformamide (NVF) were used to synthesize two different copolymers.Then discuss the relationship between light transition ratio and temperature with different chain ratio and different pH environment.

First part, we synthesize PNiPAAm-CMP by RAFT polymerization and observe conversion with different reaction time. Then we use PNiPAAm-CMP as chain transfer agent and synthesize Poly (NiP AAm-b-AAc-b-NiPAAm) by RAFT polymerization and discuss the relationship between light transition ratio and temperature with different chain ratio and different pH environment. We found when reaction for 18 hour, the conversion of NiPAAm almost reach 100% and LCST will going down when chain ratio of NiPAAm/AAc.

Second part, we synthesize Poly(NiPAAm-b-NVF-b-NiPAAm) by RAFT polymerization, then hydrolyze Poly(NiPAAm-b-NVF-b-NiPAAm) with HCl to form Poly(NiPAAm-b-VAm-b-NiPAAm). We control copolymer with same chain length but different chain ratio of NiPAAm/NVF and different chain length but same chain ratio of NiPAAm/NVF. Then observe the relationship between light transition ratio and different pH environment, and also use dynamic light scattering (DLS) to measure the particle size after self-assembly with different temperature. In the same chain length but different chain ratio, we found the light transition ratio will going up when NVF ratio increase but going down when pH decrease; in the different chain length but same chain ratio, the light transition ratio will decrease when chain length increase.

Final, according the result of DLS, poly(NiPAAm-b-VAm-b-NiPAAm) self-assembly in LCST to form microcell then add glutaraldehyde to form nanoparticle.Then we observe the formation of the nanoparticle by Transmission Electron Microscopy(TEM), the nanoparticles are solid particle, average size is 271.8±59.3 nm