题名: 以參數化設計探討空間光影序列之構築

关键词: 構築;透明性;歐普藝術;錯視;參數化設計;Constructing;Transparency;Op Art;Illusion;Parametric Design

摘要: 本研究探討如何運用參數化來進行光影與空間的構築,透過參數化後的圖案或者構造讓環境產生出各種不同的變化關係,以形塑環境的氛圍或者刺激使用者的視覺,並藉由調整參數來研究光影變化。而空間光影序列是將不同時間上或者不同方位所創造出來了光影變化依各種規則整理出來,透過排列後的光影序列來觀察出空間的層次。就像是羅馬的萬神殿,因為由建築物中心的開窗可以看到與自然環境的互動,透過時間上不同陽光照射的角度不同來衍生出不同空間的氛圍。

本論文分為四個部分,前兩部分是找尋設計的方法及過程,第一部分為研究者對於光與影的見解,由環境光線的經驗看到光線與空間的互動,再來是由於透明性與歐普藝術的啟發,經由這兩者關鍵字的研究啟發對於空間的觀點與想像,最後則是對於空間光影序列的關係討論,透過這幾個啟發的觀點延伸後續的研究步驟。第二部分為藝術作品與空間手法的研究,利用透明性相關的建築案例來思考環境與建築的關係,與如何去運用建築的設計手法來營造光影空間。歐普藝術所帶來的是視覺感官上的刺激,平面的幾何圖形經由不同的排列組合方法創造出各種錯視以傳達作品的觀念,並透過不同風格的歐普藝術家來找出可以運用的設計原則並加以延伸出設計手法。

本研究最後兩部分為設計手法的整理與參數化設計,第三部分是透過六位歐普藝術家的作品衍伸出設計手法並加以參數化,透過整理作品的過程當中來了解如何設計參數化的排列組合,找出各種不同的參數並給予適當的數值來呈現出其視覺上的效果,得到結果後再加以分析可以運用的建築設計手法並與環境和空間光影做結合。最後的第四部分則是進行設計手法的驗證,先是嘗試對既有建築量體做直接附加式的前導設計,基地是北美館並設計歐普藝術的構造設計,利用各種歐普藝術的設計手法來創造出觀者與構造物的互動,透過光線、構造、與人的位置變化來刺激視覺。最後進入建築設計,對於四種不同用途的基地進行設計,分別為:車站、極限運動場、橋樑、與涼亭廣場。經過建築設計的過程可以了解到對於空間光影的利用,並透過參數化可以來細微的調整出不同的變化,當設計的作品與光影結合後可以得到多種的空間氛圍。

This research discusses how to utilize parametric design to construct light and shadow for space, to generate variations of the environment through parametric patterns and structures, to create environmental atmosphere and stimulates users’ vision. Light and shadow sequences keep on changing in different periods and directions according to various rules, orders of space can be observed through the arranged light and shadow sequence. Just like Roman’s Pantheon, interaction with the natural environment can be seen through the window on the top of the building. Therefore, atmospheres of spaces can be derived from different angles of sunshine in different periods.

This research includes four parts. The first two parts are the method and process for searching related design for this study. The first part is survey of the uses light and shadow in architecture. We can see the interaction between light and space from experiences. Then the discussions of transparency and OP art enlighten the viewpoint and imagination of this research. Finally, it discusses relationships of spatial light and shadow sequence, to extend subsequent research through the enlightened viewpoints. The second part of this research includes the studies of artistic work and spatial method of light. It utilizes case studies related to transparency to think over the relationship between environment and building, and how to construct light and shadow space through building design method. OP art brings simulation for our visual senses, and plan geometric figures create various optical illusions to convey ideas of through combinations and permutations. Moreover, OP artists of different styles find out applicable design principles and can be extended for the design methods of this study.

The last two parts of this research include applications for the design method and parametric design of the light and shadow. The third part derives and parameterizes the design through the studies of six OP artists’ works. During the process of literature reviews, this research learns how to design parametric permutation and combination, to find out different parameters and give proper values to represent visual effects. After the rules are derived, it analyzes applicable building design method and combines with environment to generate spatial light and shadow. The fourth part verifies the design method. It first tries to make extensional design for an existing building. The site is Taipei Fine Arts Museum with the structure designs inspired by OP art. It utilizes design methods from various OP arts to create interaction between audiences and structures, to stimulate visual effects of light through the movement of people. Finally, is architectural design, to design on four sites for different building functions, there are station, extreme playground, bridge and pavilion square. The final process of architectural design for this study adjusts different design parameters slightly causes the different conclusions for spatial relationships of light and shadow. Through the parameterizations for light and shadow, multiple spatial atmospheres can be realized.