Title: 與自然對話的非常規建築

Other Titles: Dialogue with nature through unconventional architecture

Keywords: 中介空間;自然;模矩;非常規;intermediary space;nature;model;Unconventional

Abstract: 本研究想追求的是從簡單的幾何創造多元的新空間秩序,改善標準化的建築原則;通用空間持續不斷的在現代的設計中出現,雖然可快速的建造,然而卻不合乎每戶人家各自的空間品質。本研究觀察在傳統日式的建築裡,常以榻榻米為空間模矩,藉由身體感受空間的氛圍,創造在極限空間中不同的空間經驗,打破了視覺上對於空間的既定遐想。

身體的感受是複雜的,是無法單以二分法的來分類,這樣曖昧的空間提供了複雜的交界,因為使用者會因應各自的需求重新定義空間,因此空間的意義會被改寫而重新組構。空間的定義可以藉由老子「空、無」的哲學觀:「有之以為利,無之以為用」。透過中介空間的重新定義,透過中介空間以模糊室內外空間意義,讓空間產生了連貫的整體性。

本研究嘗試打破的建築原有的基本機能,將我們經常使用的住宅及工作場所透過自然的重構,讓環境有如森林般能自我修復空氣品質、並療癒現在繁忙人的心靈,營造自然與非自然共生和諧,重新省思人與自然密不可分的關係。以融入自然來改變我們生活周遭的建築,讓自然進入我們的日常生活中。加上現代設計工具上的便利,快速客製化的設計產品,使得我們可以重新思考材料的運用以及新的構築方法,利用新材料、現代數位設計與製造技術,讓機器可以精準量化與生產作品,建構新的建築經驗,以營建適合未來生活的建築空間。

The research aims to create new spatial s by simple geometry, to improve the standardized architecture principles. Universal space is always seen in modern design, which is easy to be built but hardly meets the demands of each household on the spatial quality. The research observes that tatami is a spatial model in traditional Japanese architectures, which creates different spatial experience in limited space, and shatters the established visual impression on the space through the somatic perception on the spatial atmosphere.

The somatic perception is complicated, which cannot be dichotomized simply. As a result, the ambiguous space may create complicated junctions. Users will redefine the space based on their demands, thus the meaning of space will be changed and reconstructed. The space can be defined by Taoistic philosophies of “emptiness and nothingness”, namely, “the existence brings convenience to people, and the nothingness also plays a role”. The redefined intermediary space is used to mix the indoor and outdoor space as a consecutive integrity.

The research tries to break the original functions of architecture, and reconstruct our residence and workplace by nature, to make the environment able to renovate the air like the forest and soothe the mind of busy people, and reflect on the close relationship between the great nature and human through the harmonious coexistence of the nature and human world. It changes our surrounding buildings by involving the nature, to introduce the nature into our daily life. Moreover, the convenience of modern design tools and customized products help us reconsider the application of materials and new building methods. New materials and modern technologies of digital design and manufacturing enable machines to quantize and produce products precisely. The new architecture experiences will be formed for the space construction tailored for the future life.