題名: 廢墟空間敘述 : 波赫士小說的時空觀

其他題名: Ruin space narrative : spatio-temporal perception of J. L. Borges' fictions

關鍵詞: 空間;空間敘事;波赫士;設計敘述;廢墟;Space;Spatial Narrative;Borges;Design Narrative;Ruin

摘要: 本論文探討的兩大主題,一是阿根廷小說家波赫士小說中的虛構敘述,二是真實存在的廢墟。波赫士的小說中奇詭與玄奧的敘述手法,反映出世界的混沌和文學的非現實感,其作品充斥著大量的隱喻、象征,夢、鏡子、迷宮……,參照了建築的時間與空間性。在作者精心的語言編織下,散發出一種神秘莫測之感。而廢墟,作為一處傅柯理論中的「異質空間」,雖然實實在在地存在於世界的某個角落,擁有著某個真實的處境,卻似乎一直遠離現實的世界,默默地存在於人類意識的邊緣。這樣一處烏有之地,同樣存在著時間與空間上的獨特性。

本論文的目的,即在於透過分析文學與建築,小說家與建築師技藝的共通性,量測彼此跨越各自界限的可能性。廢墟不再是一處無用的閒置之所,而是在整個時間維度上具有實存價值的異質空間。

因此,論文的設計操作分成兩個階段。

第一個階段為「小說—空間」,以波赫士小說為對象,一方面透過解讀其4篇有關廢墟與時空敘述的小說,呈現其有關世界虛無性的獨特視角;另一方面透過空間敘事的嘗試,將4個文本以空間的形式逐一再現。

第二個階段的設計操作為「空間——小說——空間」,以1987~1992年間處於特殊處境下的九龍城寨為對象,一方面分析作為異質空間的廢墟的物理性、異質性及其功能;另一方面以設計敘述的方式,透過腳本、路徑和場景,以超現實的風格,將濃縮於城寨中的實存經驗作為主題一一呈現。

What the two themes are discussed in this thesis, one is about the fabled narratives in the fictions by Argentina fictionist Jorge Luis Borges, the other one is about the real existing ruins. His fantastic and abstruse ways of narrative, reflect the chaos of the world and the sense of unreality in literature. And his works are full of metaphor, symbolizing, dreamlands, mirrors, mazes, etc, referring to the architectural spatio-temporal perception. With the author’s meticulous fabrication, they distribute an air of mystery. Ruins, as the “Heterotopia” mentioned by Michel Foucault, although exist actually somewhere in the world with some real conditions, nevertheless seemingly always stay far away from the real world, being on the margin of human’s consciousness stilly. These places of nowhere, also have the properties of spatio-temporal uniqueness.

This thesis aims through analyzing the commonness between literature and architecture, fictionists and architects, to measure the possibilities of transcending the disciplinary limits of each other. So ruins are no more unused spaces with uselessness, but heterotopias with the existential importance along the whole time span.

Therefore, this thesis consists of two phases.

The first phase is “Fiction - Space”, taking Borges’ works as the discussion objects. On one hand, through interpreting four of his fictions referring to ruins and spatio-temporal narratives, unveil his unique perspective of the word’s nihility. On the other hand, through attempts of spatial narratives, represent these four texts in the form of spaces.

The second phase is “Space – Fiction - Space”, taking Kowloon Walled City in Hong Kong existing during the year of 1987~1992 as the discussion object. On one hand, analyzing the ruins’ physical and heterogeneous properties, and its functions as well. On the other hand, use design narratives with the script, paths and scenes, to reveal the experiences being compressed within Kowloon Walled City in a way of surrealism.