Title: 地方感的研究與縫補 : 以台北大橋町為例

Other Titles: Research of "sense of locale" and mending : a case study of Da-Qiao-Ding

Keywords: 地方感;集體記憶;日常生活;認同;Sense of Locale;Collective Memory;Daily Life;Identification

Abstract: 都市中的老社區常有許多問題需要面對,像是人與人間冷漠疏離的關係、舊有核心家庭的瓦解、面臨急需都更的現象,城市中不同族群常依地理區分各自階層與文化,而弱勢的老舊社區因族群龐雜、邊緣、租屋者眾的關係,較難有認同與共享的觀念,造成地方認同分裂的問題,因此先研究地方感及提供解決的方向,將社區過往的記憶與現今問題做縫補。

首先,從大橋町的歷史去理解社區脈絡,對應各階段的治理,因身處在全球資本市場下時代產生的社會變遷,瞭解居民的生活處境與庶民文化,像是清茶館、傳統粿行、營造業的勞動者、歌仔戲戲曲文化…等等,再者,觀察地方居民每日的日常行為,如何透過身體實踐去建構場所,例如街角的聚集聊天、長期擺放在相同位置的椅子、老人每日喝茶的清茶館及外推的攤車,使各場所成為「地方感」的一部分,最後,調查社區空間現況與社區議題,因社區高齡化人口眾多,並有族群間排擠的問題,因此提出社區時間銀行概念,使部分弱勢居民能用時間換取服務,將現況議題作為社區地方感的延伸,空間上加入社區廚房、書坊、孩童玩樂區、農園、清茶館、攤商家、街角改造等不同議題做設計,因議題位於同個街廓,因此不同族群在此將更有機會交流,也更有彼此對話與理解的可能。

大橋町具有歷史的集體記憶,因此活動上選擇將看戲的共享文化再現成今日的社區電影院,透過日常生活實踐去認同地方,將家的觀念延伸,對城市新的共享「大家庭」再定義。

Old communities have many problems to face in cities, such as the modern society are full of apartness, core family disruption, facing the phenomenon of urban renewal, many different groups often distinguish society hierarchy and culture by geography, the vulnerable old community lacks the perception of identification and sharing, because of massive groups, marginalization, result in the division of place identification, so I try to research “sense of locale” and provide a solution to mend all issues from past to present.

First of all, to understand the context of Da-Qiao-Ding Community from its history, corresponding to the administration for each phase. Under the social changes in an era of global capitalism market, to know the living conditions of residents and the cultures of the common people, such as tea houses, traditional workshops of fried rice noodle, construction workers, Taiwanese opera etc. Moreover, observe the local people’s daily behaviors, how to practice to construct places through bodies, such as chatting in the street corners, chairs being positioned in the same place for a long time, tea houses the old people visit daily, and wheeled stalls outside, to make each place as a part of “sense of locale”. Finally, survey the special present situations and issues of community. Since the large population of elders, with the repelling problem among groups, hence propose the concept of “bank of community time”, to permit some vulnerable residents to get services by changing time, to extend the sense of locale involved with present issues. In term of space, input community kitchen, library, playground for children, garden, tea house, stalls, street corner innovation etc. as the design to different issues. Since the issues are in the same street, different groups will have more opportunities to communicate, and increase the possibility to talk and understand.

Da-Qiao-Ding have collective memory of history, hence in term of activity, transfer sharing culture of theatergoing into community theater nowadays, to identify the place through daily life practice, extending home perception, redefining new sharing “big home” in cities.