Title: 曲木數位製造

Other Titles: Digital bending wood fabrication

Keywords: 木材彎曲;工藝;數位設計與製造;參數化設計;展示亭;Wood Bending;Crafting;Digital Design and Fabrication;Parametric Design;Pavilion

Abstract: 木材應用於建築領域已經有非常長久的時間,是十分古老的建造材料。隨著時間的發展,設計者與匠師對於材料理解的增加,開始嘗試思考多種如何將木材彎曲與再加工的方法,這些方法當中包含著對於材料特性的掌握與再詮釋,有時甚至得碰觸到違反材料特質的非傳統材料處理。

電腦輔助設計的領域裡,人們可以透過無重力、無材料性甚至無機能與尺度的方式去尋找更加有趣的形態與構成。如何將螢幕上的三維模型實踐於真實世界中,並透過將其物質化呈現於世人面前,是許多研究數位設計相關領域專業者不斷努力的課題。因此參考傳統的曲木工藝,結合今日的電腦輔助設計與製造技術,以發展出不同於以往的木材加工方法是本研究所要探討的課題。

本研究主要透過小、中、大的三種尺寸的設計操作與並加以探討,於小型作品的階段首先透過「犀牛」(Rhinoceros)建模軟體進行曲木三維電腦概念模型的設計,並透過雷射切割的工法進行製造,過程中在電腦模擬與材料加工之間反覆操作,讓兩者得產生合理的關聯。中型尺寸的作品主要運用傳統曲木工藝的技法,製作出數種曲木的原型,進行工藝探討的同時也思考不同的技法與原型可以如何被參數化的運用。最後的大型作品則是以製作1:1的展示亭為目標,此階段設計了三件作品,分別將中型研究中的原型加以運用,並配合「犀牛」軟體的插件「蚱蜢」(Grasshopper)進行參數化設計的調整與修正,並實際製作與建造出其中一座高約三米的展示亭。

以往曲木工藝的領域中,因為不同的加工方式會產生不同的施工細節而產生不同類型的成果。本研究將該工藝透過數位設計與數位製造的方法呈現,研究過程中發現結合了數位的技術,可產生不同以往工藝方法的曲木成品。並透過展示亭的設計與建造,了解到因為數位軟體、硬體的進步,讓許多以往難以被想像與實踐的設計方案在今日得以被研究與實現。

It has been a long time that wood is applied to architecture, thus wood is a kind of ancient building material. With the increase of designers’ understanding of material over time, they began to try multiple methods for bending and processing wood. These methods contain controlling and re-interpretation of material characteristics, and even refer to untraditional material treatment violating material characteristics.

In the CAD environments, designers can look for more interesting form and composition through the CAD method without considering gravity and material characteristics, even without considering building functions and scales. How to apply a 3D model on the screen to the real world and present it to people through materialization is an issue that many digital design researchers are making continuous efforts to realize. Therefore, the issue discussed by the research is to develop a wood processing method different from the past one by means of referring to traditional bent wood crafting and combining with current CAD and manufacturing technologies.

The research mainly operates and discusses designs of three sizes (small, medium and big). For small-sized works, it first designs a bent wood 3D computer concept model through Rhinoceros modeling software, and manufactures the model through laser cutting. During the process, computer simulation and material processing are operated alternately, to make both generate reasonable relevance. For medium-sized works, it mainly utilizes the traditional bent wood crafting skill to manufacture multiple prototypes of bent wood. In crafting discussion, different skills and prototypes are considered how to have parametric applications are designed. It utilizes prototypes in medium-sized research work, cooperates with Grasshopper, the plug-in of Rhinoceros software, to adjust and correct parametric design, and practically manufactures and builds a full-scale pavilion about 3 meters high.

In the field of past bent wood crafting, different processing methods will generate different construction details, further to generate different types of outcomes. The research presents the crafting through digital design and digital manufacturing. During the research process, it is found that the technology combined with digital can generate products of bent wood with different crafting method. Through design and construction of the pavilion, it can be learnt that many design schemata that cannot be imaged and practiced in the past are researched and realized today due to the improvement of digital software and hardware.