题名: 海上中繼站 : 海上難民邊緣地景在定義

关键词: 海上難民;人道建築;邊緣地景;自給自足;海上中繼站;Refugee at Sea;adaptation;Humanitarian Architecture;Boundary

摘要: 逃亡的難民被棄置在國際公海是現今國際議題,國際公海上也形成了難民滯留的邊緣地景,預估未來的20年海上難民的問題將無法解決。「海上中繼站」,從建築的角度來看,他是一種〝海上義築〞的發想概念,海上難民如何利用限有資源創造出一個新的生活空間來適應海上的極限環境。因此,本研究藉由整合海上難民救援機制,規劃設計公海上避難空間的可能性,並結合新型態的構築方式與自給自足的設計,重新建構新的海上難民過渡性居留空間:「海上中繼站」。

為達上述研究目的,本研究文獻回顧主要架構在亞歷山大的調適理論與人道建築理念與設計機制為基礎,並藉由三種面向的案例研究探索海上自給自足的可能性包括構築與難民、生產與難民、分享與難民,接著,再透過四個先期研究進行海上自給自足的設計實驗,包括 (1) 廢船材料與構築研究分析。(2) 難民原居住空間文化研究:。而 (3) 集水設備與水耕栽培農業整合與 (4) 廢棄油轉柴油系統研究皆是以未來「海上中繼站」如何達到供電供水,具有能源生產功能的研究分析。

最後,基地選在東南亞安達曼海峽的公海海域,進行「海上中繼站」的設計操作,架構在上述的先前研究,裡頭除了宿舍、教室與醫療站外,也有可以栽培蔬菜與水果等農產品的區域、水產養殖場、重工業工廠等等,而在最終提出了新的邊緣地景想法,從難民被棄置的海域、海上救援機制、海上中繼站,整理出一套有系統的規劃,在未來研究與發展上,將延續「海上中繼站」的細部規劃與數據計算來達到真實實踐更進一步的可能性。相關研究的討論與發現詳見本論文。

One of the most critical issues of international affairs today is the problem of abandoned refugees in international waters, which has formed a boundary landscape of stranded refugees in these waters. It is estimated that the problem of how to accommodate refugees at sea would be the most critical challenge in the next 20 years. From an architectural perspective, the “Sea Relief Station” is a “humanitarian architecture” concept and it responds to the the challenge of how refugees at sea use limited resources to create a self-sufficient living environment to adapt to the environment at sea. Therefore, by integrating refugee emergency responses at sea and the possibility of creating a shelter in international waters, as well as incorporating a new way of building and self-sufficient design, this study attempts to reconstruct a new kind of transition environment for refugees at sea.

To achieve the research purpose mentioned above, the literature reviews are based on the Adaptation Theory by Alexander (1963) and humanitarian architecture concept and design mechanisms. In addition, there were three approaches to the case studies to investigate the possibility of self-sufficiency at sea, including the aspects of building-refugees, production-refugees and sharing-refugees. Subsequently, four preliminary studies were conducted to examine this experimental design, including (1) analysis of abandoned vessel material and construction, (2) study of refugees’ original living environment culture, (3) Integration of water collection system and hydroponics cultivation, and (4) converting old oil to diesel fuel system. These are all important mechanisms for the “Sea Relief Station” about its building, construction, electricity and water supply, and energy production etc.

Finally, the Andaman Sea in Southeast Asia was selected as the site location for our practical implementation of the design. The “Sea Relief Station” was constructed on container ships. Based on the zoning of the ship’s plans and sections, the station is able to accommodate at least 1000 dorm rooms, classrooms and medical stations inside, as well as zones for agricultural production of vegetables and fruits, aquafarms and heavy industrial factories etc. These “Sea Relief Stations” integrates refugee emergency responses at sea and the waters with stranded refugees to form a new kind of boundary landscape. Further studies will continue on self-sufficient energy calculation and the actual construction of the building. Please see the thesis for the more detailed research, findings and discussion.