Title: 數位匯流下報紙媒體的轉型 : 以《蘋果日報》為例

Other Titles: Effect of digital convergence in the transformation of traditional media and newspapers : a case study on the Apple Daily

Keywords: 數位化;數位匯流;媒體轉型;新傳播科技;蘋果日報;Digitalized;Convergence;Transformation of media;New communication technology;Apple Daily

Abstract: 處於網路時代的消費社會中,新傳播科技的發展使「追求速度」成為媒體的必要條件,此不僅改變整體新聞產業的發展,也壓縮了平面媒體的生存。近5年,傳統媒體紛紛轉向網路平台掏金。其原因即是報業銷售疲弱、廣告量縮而產生的推力,使平面新聞媒體轉型策略已到了「大勢所趨」的關頭。

縱觀國內外平面媒體,皆已朝網路市場卡位,《壹傳媒集團》老闆黎智英曾表示,「我們只有手機一條路」,即是希望透過轉型延續《蘋果日報》在媒體產業中的角色與定位。

而研究者於2013年7月至2015年11月任職《蘋果日報》,2年的工作期間正巧參與《蘋果》最動盪的數位化轉型過程,親身經歷了記者工作從新聞採訪、撰稿,到直播節目中的影片製作、拍攝等性質的轉變,見證職務分野漸趨模糊的現象。在此期間,研究者觀察到紙媒經營的頹勢;報社轉型政策的變化,及組織內部的縮編、裁員等政策,欲透過本研究加以記錄此數位化的動態過程。

因此,本研究以「蘋果日報」為研究對象,透過參與觀察法與深度訪談法,分析在數位化的過程中平面媒體在「新聞內容」、「呈現形式」、「新聞工作者與閱聽人關係」、「媒體組織角色」等四面向的轉型過程,進一步探究《蘋果》數位化面臨之經營困境,並提出其未來的經營策略。

In the consumption society of internet generation, the development of communication technology had become a necessary factor in ”speed-pursuing ”. This is changing not only the development of news industry but also the threat of print media society. In recent 5 years, most of traditional media in Taiwan are turning to engage in internet platform for the profit. The main reasons are weaken sales volume of newspaper and shrinking advertisement which make print news media to face the strategy of the transformation of this new trend.

As many domestic and overseas print media, internet marketing is their target. Li chi yin , the president of Next Media corporation has stated ” the only way we go is Smart phone ”. Li intends to maintain the role and status of ” Apple Daily ” in Taiwan media industry by inspiration and transformation.

I was working at ” Apple Daily ” from June 2013 to November 2015 as a journalist. I had observed their digitalization during the 2 years. I had also experienced news interview, spot coverage, to cover a news item, press release and dispatch, LIVE VTR programming, and photographing as a reporter. Division of labor in news industry is also becoming indistinct. During this time, I had found the management weakness of print media; the change of transforming strategy of newspaper agency. And, inside organization reduce to lay off employees. I would like to take down the motional process of media digitalization through this research.

Hence, this research dissertation takes the ” Apple Daily ” as the object in my research. Giving analyzes of print media by Observer Method and Deep interview Method as research methods. Then I intent to analyze how print media face to digitalization in 4 mentions, they are ” Contents of News ”; ” Performance ”; ” relationship of journalist and audients ” ; ” the role and organization of mass media”. Then try to realize the difficulty of management position which are” Apple Daily” faced to. In conclusion I would propose some management strategies that might be acceptable in the future.