题名: 解構商業化網際空間中社群媒體互動

关键词: 社群媒體;人際互動;信任;隱私;親密感;Facebook;Instagram;Social media;Interpersonal interaction;Trust;privacy;Intimacy

摘要: 社群媒體改變人與人的溝通方式,提供使用者與真實世界相連互動的空間。本研究由信任、隱私與親密感等三個視角出發,探討當社群媒體為獲利機制所驅動的前提下,使用者如何建構與他人交流分享的網際空間。資料蒐集方法以焦點團體訪談法為主,文獻分析法及參與觀察法為輔,藉由敘事分析的角度,從使用者所說的故事中反應使用者的想法。

(ㄧ)即便社群媒體的使用者對於商業機制的感受不一,他們都很難離開社群媒體,因為已經習慣社群媒體的存在,以及無法捨棄已建構的人際網絡。

(二)社群媒體與企業如互利共生般的互相協助,因此無論對商業機制抱持何種態度,都應該正視此議題。對於商業機制的出現,使用者傾向於選擇轉移使用其他社群媒體,並以功能做為區分,如將人際交流與自我揭露的場域轉往Instagram,Facebook則是個人資訊蒐集的平台。

Social media has changed the way we communicate, and has provided users the connection between the online world and the real world. Drawing from the concepts of trust, privacy and intimacy, this research explores the ways users construct their own social spaces during the course of commercialization of social media. Data collection methods include focus-group interviews, participant observation and document analysis.

Research results are mainly two-fold:

1.Even though their attitudes towards the commercialization of social media are mixed, users can hardly leave social media completely, because their interpersonal networks in the real world are deeply intertwined with those in social media.

2.In the era when social media and businesses build strong cooperative relationships in commercialized social media, all users should be aware of the issue and its consequences. Uses are inclined to switch to another social media when commercial mechanisms are heavily exploited. For instance, depending on functions, users may choose Instagram for personal communication and self- disclosure, and employ Facebook as the information platform.