Title: 鍾肇政「自傳體小說」的成長敘述 : 以《八角塔下》, 《濁流三部曲》, 《青春行》為例

Other Titles: The narration of growing up stories in Zhau-Zheng Zhong's autobiographical stories : a case studies of "Under the tower of eight angular", "Three onsecutire stories of war generations" and "A journey of youth"

Keywords: 鍾肇政;自傳性;成長;八角塔下;濁流三部曲;青春行;Zhong-Zhou Zheng;Autobiographical;rite of passage;Under the Tower of Eight Angular;three consecutive stories of War Generation;Journey of Youth

Abstract: 鍾肇政為台灣作家卓越的代表,是戰後台灣文學的領導者,創辦《文友通訊》、主編《台灣文藝》與《民眾日報》並編輯叢書與全集,為台灣文學注入一股清流,而有台灣文學之母的美稱。作者將自身的歷程藉由文筆投射在作品中,這個過程中必定會有所體悟和省思,成長為人生的必經之路,也是對往事的追憶。本文將就成長的角度切入,以鍾肇政三部自傳性的作品為研究對象,藉以找出不同階段中鍾氏的轉變並加以比較析論。

經筆者發現,鍾肇政不僅以純樸寫實的筆鋒將自我歷程帶入這三部作品之中,尤其讓我們看見了鍾肇政的成長。以小說人物年紀而言,《八角塔下》、《濁流三部曲》、《青春行》分別代表了徬徨迷惘的中學生、歷經戰爭與自我重建的青年,到走出傷痕並實踐自我的社會人士。這三部小說,不僅見證了鍾肇政成長的軌跡,也顯現了社會脈動與個人關係的交互影響,交織出時代的動向與個人感召的動人圖景。鍾肇政的寫作,不僅是對社會時代的探索,而且也是從創作過程中挖掘出各種人性,他以作品與讀者對話的同時也緬懷與修復自我過往的情感。

Zhau—Zheng Zhong an outstanding reprehensive of writers in Taiwan. He established Jiaoyoutongxun, Taiwanese Literature, and Mingzhongribao , and has been a chief editor of many important book collections, infusing fresh and innovative writing qualities/genres into Taiwan literature. With his remarkable achievements, he has earned himself the title of “Mother of Taiwan literature.”

In his writing, Zhong has reflected his personal life experiences, about which there must be some realization of and reflection about life. These understandings themselves are not only recollections of one’s past but in turn also help one to mature and pave the journey of life. For this reason, this paper aims to look into Zhau—Zheng Zhong three autobiographical works from a bildungsroman perspective to identify possible transitions in Zhong’s stories.

After I found that Chung began not only with the simple stroke of realistic self-journey into work among these three, and also let us see the growth of the Chung Chao-cheng. In terms of the older characters in the novel, "Under the Octagonal Tower", "turbidite Trilogy", "youth line" representing the Lost Wandering school students, people familiar with fresh ways of the world community, to practice self-dream of youth. Three novels, not only witnessed the growth trajectory Chung Chao-cheng, also showed a pulse of social interaction and personal relationships, interwoven with the personal appeal era trend of moving picture. Chung began writing, not only to explore the social era, but also dig out all kinds of human nature from the creative process, while he works dialogue with readers and also the memory of past feelings of self-repair.

The study found that Zhau—Zheng Zhong reflects his personal life experiences in the three novels, Under the Tower of Eight Angular, Social Life of the War Generation, and The Journey of Youth, and in particular, that of his growing up. In terms of the age and transformation of the protagonist in this series of novels, Lu Zhi Lung, we witness different stages of the character transforming from a naïve, fresh-faced high school student to a world weary, war-torn young adult, and finally to an adult who overcomes weariness to fulfill his dreams.

These three novels not only capture the trajectory of his growing up, they also reveal the social realm he lives in and the intricate interpersonal relations in this world. Zhau—Zheng Zhong''s writing explores relevant social issues as well as humanity. He converses with readers through his writing, which in turn allows him to reminisce on his past with great affection.