题名: 唐詩史論述中的分期說研究 : 以「四唐」源流衍變為主

关键词: 唐詩分期;四唐;文學史;辨體;Divisions of Tang Poetry;Four phases;Literature history;Literati Groups

摘要:   唐詩的發展歷程其實也是一種歷史,可是要對歷史進行論述卻並不是一件容易的事,因為曾經具體實存過的歷史無法重現,而以書寫歷史的型態加以論述,卻又充滿著各式各樣的侷限,包括論述者的企圖、預設、評價、選擇等,都會使得對於歷史的概括更形複雜;而四唐說作為一個直接面對以唐詩作為對象的分期研究方式,當它在歷史中逐漸衍流變化,並輾轉於詩學史上各個具體詩學家、詩評家、詩選家之手,漸次形構成對於唐詩史的詮釋架構時,它也成了歷史。

於是,一種在歷史中漸漸成型的四唐分期說,被當成某種定論,再經由後繼的詩學家予以承繼、批評,或理所當然的當成了理解唐詩史的一種前在理解架構。但四唐說的發展畢竟還是歷史,它也是被建構出來的,而且也在被建構的同時,有過不同的企圖、預設、評價、選擇等過程,其發展的歷程中是不是存在真正的前後相承?是不是彼此互相沒有矛盾?或是不是足以當成詮解唐詩史的基礎?這都是本文預設進行探究的起點。

歸納來自詩論、詩評、詩選等各式不同詩學論述,表面上看似經由積累、層遞、修正過程,逐步形成的四唐分期說主流觀點,深究其內涵,其實有著許多的內部差異,而其前後相沿的分期說,也並不具備嚴整的一致性,往往基於不同的預設與企圖,各自界分著自己所認定的四唐,或倚政治實體興衰說正變,或依各自詩學宗尚談辨體,著墨的重點也各殊。因此表面看似一脈相承,事實卻各自表述的唐詩分期理論,在文學史與唐詩史形構的過程,已經成為一種習以為常的前在架構。於是我們嘗試以反省的角度,進入四唐說發展歷史的理解,意圖梳理支撐著這四唐分期流衍中的種種主流的代表論述,以期合理的詮解這些論述的內涵與意圖、論述與論述間的相承與歧異,甚至嘗試詮釋論述與論述間可能存在的空白與罅漏、互斥的部分,期望能透過如此鑽研,使得四唐分期說的流衍變化面貌更為清晰。

將唐詩史作為對象,予以分期進行歸納論述或者說明描述,與其背後的種種企圖往往並不能輕易的切割,而且論述的走向甚至還一定程度的受其密切影響,這與獨立出四唐分期的時間斷限概念,輕易架構出唐詩發展的歷程走向,是根本完全不同層面的問題。基於這樣的思考,本文乃將論述方向定位於唐詩史建構與唐詩分期理論的相關問題深究。

The development of Tang poetry, in certain aspects, resonated Chinese history. Somehow, it is extremely difficult to precisely analyze the non-reproducible progress. To comment on recorded history with narrative based on a written record or other documented communication has its own limits. The narrators’ intention, perspectives, values, and reasoning approach seldom show silver lining on the study of history.

The “Theory of Four phases in Tang Poetry” concentrates on the evolution and divisions of Tang Poetry. The literary criticisms in different dynasties steps by steps generated an overview of Tang Poetry, while these attempts ended up to be the traces of history.

This article aims at carefully inspecting whether “Theory of Four phases in Tang Poetry” can serve as the best source to comprehend and interpret the history of Tang Poetry by analyzing the establishment and coherence of the frame of the Theory. The “Theory of Four phases” were served as a frame and sources to better understand Tang Poetry.

Certain sources such as literature review, poetry critics and anthology of poems, indeed, differentiate from each other, because of a lack of coherence-based reasoning, and because of different point of views and methods. Albeit these sources appear to support the “Theory of Four phases,” these schools aimed at different targets such as “the decline and renewal of empires and political entities”, “Literati Groups of Poetry”, and just to name a few. Thus definition of “Four phrases” never conforms to one another.

My notion is to clarify and to carefully exanimate the history of Tang Poetry and related contest. This differs from the highlight on simple divisions of “four phrase” as compassion of historical progress. The contextual analysis of Tang Poetry will be based on the references to the history of Tang Poetry, chronicled by timeline.