Title: 大學入學考試國文科非選擇題命題趨勢析論

Other Titles: Chinese non multiple choice questions drafting of college entrance examination trend analysis

Keywords: 寫作;大學聯考;學測指考;國語文寫作能力測驗;作文命題趨勢分析;Writing;Joint College Entrance Examination;Advanced Subjects Test;Chinese writing ability test;analysis of the trend in question drafting in Chinese composition

Abstract: 臺灣於民國43年之前,大學入學考試由各校自行辦理,並依各校的選才標準訂定考試題目及入學標準,民國43年首辦大學聯合招生考試後,教育部因其優點決定繼續辦理,繼而開啟四十八年之久的聯考之路,時至民國90年才宣告結束;民國83年加入學科能力測驗,與大學聯考並行,直至民國91年首辦指考,大學聯考才由多元入學考試方案取代。

筆者以國文科歷年非選擇題長篇作文為研究內容,分析大學聯合招生考試、學科能力測驗及指定科目考試此三者的命題趨勢,筆者發現作文命題與臺灣社會時事有著緊密的關係,與國文科課本選文的關聯度有提高的趨勢,同時筆者也發現青少年對於社會時事解讀的態度來自於自身的價值觀及大眾傳播媒體給予的建議,而青少年的主觀想法造成作文內容選材的主因,因此高中國文科老師所面臨的挑戰為:如何運用上課教材傳達正面的能量?引導高中生如何選取寫作素材?如何使考生在準備考試之餘也能同時提升自我的寫作能力?如何使考生表達自身的情感又能符合題目要求?

身為教育工作者的一份子,期盼此內容能給予高中教師新的思考方向,畢竟從民國107年開始,作文命題將獨立出題,成為單科「國語文寫作能力測驗」與學測國文科共為15級分,因此不論選組、選系或選校,高中考生們提升自我的作文能力勢在必行。

Before 1954, the college entrance examination was held independently by different colleges in Taiwan. Each college drafted questions and set the enrollment standard differently in accordance with its academic selection standard. In 1954, after the Joint College Entrance Examination (“JCEE”) was held for the first time, due to its merits, the Ministry of Education decided to hold it continuously. Since then, it has been held for forty-eight years and ending in 2001. In 1994, the General Scholastic Ability Test (“GSAT”) was implemented, and was held together with the JCEE. After the time of the JCEE, the Advanced Subjects Test (“AST”) was first held in 2002, ushering in the era of multiple pathways to college admission.

This research collects the questions of composition in Chinese over the years to analyze the trend of question drafting in the JCEE, GSAT, and AST. It is discovered that the trend of question drafting for composition is closely connected with news in Taiwan, but is less associated with topics in Chinese textbooks. Meanwhile, it is also found that teenagers tend to interpret these issues from their own perspectives and views given by the media. Since the subjective views of these young people are the major affecting factors of the contents of their compositions. The chanllenges which senior high school Chinese teachers face are as follows: how to use learning materials wisely to give positive views to students? How to guide senior high school students to choose appropriate materials for writing? How to promote students’ writing abilities while they are busy preparing for examinations? How to teach students to express their own emotions in writing as well as to make the contents being consistent with the titles?

As an educator, it is hoped that this thesis can provide senior high school teachers with new thinking. Because the Chinese composition will become a standalone subject from 2018, and will be named as “Chinese Writing Ability Test.” Also, the questions of composition will be drafted independently. The scores of “Chinese Writing Ability Test” and “Chinese in General Scholastic Ability Test” will be calculated together. These two subjects total to 15 grades. It is essential for senior high school students to enhance their Chinese writing skills since the score of Chinese Writing Ability Test has a great influence on students when they intend to choose majors, departments or colleges.