Title: 萬靈之冠 , 百煉之剛 : 中國獅文化研究

Other Titles: Crown of the soul, tempered in the forge : studies in the Chinese culture of the lion.

Keywords: 獅文化;獅子吼;佛教中的獅子;Chinese culture of the lion;lion roar;Buddhist lion

Abstract:   獅子已是華人社會日常生活中主要象徵的標誌,牠在西漢末期,以「貢品」的形式來到中國,卻能在短短的時間內,成為中國文化中的一部分,形成獨樹一幟的文化現象。

本論文分成以下重點進行探討:第一,「中國獅文化」的內涵。在「獅文化與宗教」、「獅文化與文學」、「獅文化的演變進程」以及「獅文化與民俗」等四個面向來整合中國獅文化;第二,獅與佛教的關係。佛經常以獅喻佛,藉由獅子在佛教中的形象,探究獅文化在中國的發展;第三,獅文化在各朝的發展及演變,以及獅子從外來物種成為中國神獸的過程;最後,是「中國獅文化」對中國民俗及傳統在建築、文學、藝術、繪畫、生活等層面的影響。

獅文化是外來文化與中國文化交織、融會之下所形成,其所囊括的範疇廣闊,不能限制於一隅而窺視全貌,中國文化因獅子的傳入而豐富多彩,獅子也因中國文化的結合而擴大了它存在的價值與意義,本論文以更為多面向的形式,呈現中國獅文化豐富多變的風貌,更為全面性的統整、定義中國獅文化,讓獅文化能夠更為生動的呈現在世人面前。

The lion has been the main spiritual symbolic in the Chinese community daily life, It arrived China in the Han Dynasty last stage, with the form of high quality goods, and in the short time, it becomes the a part of Chinese culture, forms the unique cultural phenomenon.

The key point of the article: first, the connotation in the Chinese culture of Lion. Second, the relations between lion and Buddhism. Third, the development and evolution in each dynasty of the Chinese culture of Lion. Finally, the influences of the Chinese culture of Lion in the different field, such as traditional construction, literature, art, drawing.

Chinese culture of Lion, is the combination of foreign culture and Chinese culture, because of the lion that made Chinese culture becoming more richly and colorful; and also let the lion contain more meaning and valuable with Chinese culture’s combination.

The article trying to use multi-faceted way to resolve the hesitation of Chinese culture of Lion, and showing the comprehensive features of Chinese culture of Lion..