Title: 國民小學書法教學隅論

Other Titles: General theory of elementary school calligraphy teaching

Keywords: 國小書法;書法教學;書法教育;calligraphy;calligraphy teaching in elementary;calligraphy education

Abstract: 書法是中華文化最有價值的寶典,世界諸國文字中,能被當作藝術欣賞的,就屬漢字文化中的書法了。除了外在字形線條的美感外,內在厚植修養的內涵,以及豐富極具變化的表現形式,在在說明了書法不可抹滅的藝術價值。

書法之博大精深,薈萃中華文化的精髓,其重要性不可言喻。若能將書法教育從國小開始紮根並落實,讓孩子涉獵書法名家故事與玩味碑帖,感受筆畫疏密流暢的趣味,在國小的書法教育中認識筆法特徵與結構,相信可從小培養學生氣質、修心養性、薰陶鑑賞,並對這中華文化的瑰寶有個整體的認識,將有助於中華文化的延續傳播、恢弘發揚,提升國民的文化素質。

近年來在各界人士的支持與推廣下,書法在國小的發展已有復興之跡象,亦有少數學校能夠自編教材,且推廣書法頗具績效。但在推行復甦書法課程中仍有許多阻礙與遲滯,像是學校普遍缺乏書法設備、教室、師資…等問題,限於種種主、客觀因素,致許多學校無法真正的落實書法教學。

由於前述之思維與觀照,筆者於是援筆摛辭,撰成《國民小學書法教學隅論》一書,以為回應。評述相關文獻,形成問題意識,確定研究範圍,提出研究方法,於是撰寫本書第一章〈緒論〉。探討國小書法教學之師資與設備,精擇臨摹之碑帖與典範,於是撰寫本書第二章〈國民小學書法教學之學理探討〉。國小書法教材之設計,除了遵照教育部所頒布之課程綱要選材布句,依序編寫之外,其體例之擬定、內容之規畫,及教學之流程、作品之評量等,皆須力求新穎生動,切實可行,於是撰寫本書第三章〈國民小學書法教學之教材編纂〉。國小書法教學,為了引起學生之學習動機與興趣,理應重視多元的、生活化的教學設計。E筆書法的靈活運用於教學、吉祥節慶文化底蘊的融入書法內涵、各種文化創意與書法之結合等,皆為創新的書法教學之所憑藉。略舉事例,用資隅反。於是撰寫本書第四章〈國民小學書法教學之教學設計〉。綜合以上各章的研究成果,從而提出可行的建議或努力的目標,與書法教學的同仁共勉,於是撰寫本書第五章〈結論與建議〉。

筆者從事國小書法教學迄今已七年,在書法教學上投注了許多心力,並且逐年針對學生需求與科技進步修正自身教學方式,希望與時俱進,同時觀照許多孩子的能力是無可限量的,身深感覺國小書法教育於青少年之人品涵養、心性修持,具有積極意義,因此不揣譾陋,總結自己之教學經驗,撰述本論文,以為獻曝獻芹之資。論文寫作期間,崔師成宗於百忙之中,惠予指導。菁莪之恩,實深感懷。五章初成,叢瑕待指,知音君子,幸垂教焉。

Calligraphy is one of the most valuable aspects of Chinese culture, not only in its external beauty but also in its capacity to develop one’s personal characteristics. It is considered that calligraphy education, including teaching and studying masterpieces by calligraphy artists from throughout history, can develop students’ artistic sensibility and cultural awareness.

For many years, the government and teachers from around the country have been dedicated to providing students a great environment in which to learn calligraphy. Some schools even have their own self-produced materials. Yet, due to a lack of materials, qualified teachers, and funding, not all students are able to receive a high-caliber calligraphy education.

Due to the reasons above, the author decided to present this thesis, focusing on teaching techniques, multicultural resources, materials design, curriculum development and assessment. In addition, the author will discuss how a new communications technology applies in the calligraphy classroom.

The author has been teaching calligraphy at the elementary level for seven years, and has spent a long period of time studying teaching strategies and modifying materials. It is hoped that this thesis can provide educators with more ideas for calligraphy education.