題名: 晚清前期狹邪小說對人情小說的模仿與再造 : 以《風月夢》、《品花寶鑑》為例

其他題名: Courtesan Novels in the early stage of the late Qing Dynasty for imitation and reconstruction of human novels : " Fengyue Meng" and "Pinhua Baojian" as examples

關鍵詞: 狹邪小說;品花寶鑑;風月夢;Courtesan Novel;Fengyue Meng;Pinhua Baojian

摘要: 狹邪小說研究向來集中在《海上花列傳》及之後近真、溢惡的作品。然而有許多學者已經將狹邪小說前後期標舉出來並分別看待。此外,魯迅及一些學者都注意到前期狹邪小說與「家庭—社會」型人情小說之間的關聯性,前期狹邪小說承繼「家庭—社會」型人情小說的書寫模式,與後期狹邪小說因為時代社會的轉變,加入了城市書寫而形成現代性特質有很大的不同,故不能以《海上花列傳》等標竿性作品來代表整個狹邪小說。

狹邪小說是在《金瓶梅》之後,隨著才子佳人小說、豔情小說、「家庭—社會」型小說等人情小說的支流,被孕育出來。所以看得到模仿才子佳人小說、「家庭—社會」型小說的痕跡。然而由於這些作品的時間跨度太大,若涵納所有作品進來論述勢必會失去討論焦點。故本篇論文便集中焦點在前期狹邪小說對「家庭—社會」型人情小說中兩部經典鉅著——《金瓶梅》與《紅樓夢》,以及對於才子佳人小說的模仿與再造。這三者的創作手法在「延續—修改」之間形成一種書寫模式,主要以描摹世態百相的《金瓶梅》、《紅樓夢》為中心,而才子佳人小說雖無世情性格,但還是屬於這個書寫模式的脈絡中,故以下將這個書寫模式稱之為「世情書寫」。這也延續下來內化在同一創作時期的《品花寶鑑》、《風月夢》身上。

前兩章透過《風月夢》、《品花寶鑑》與《金瓶梅》、《紅樓夢》及才子佳人小說的比對,的確從敘事方式、人物描寫的手法中看到承衍的痕跡,故前期狹邪小說的創作歷程在《金瓶梅》、《紅樓夢》的影響下,尚依循著寫作的軌跡做更為寫實的人物、空間敘述,或更走向才子佳人化的情愛描寫,總而言之是尚未脫離人情小說的尾巴。

而相對來說,《海上花列傳》已經是具有現代意識的文學作品,成為狹邪小說的前後期分水嶺,從小說的人物、空間架構,都可以看出與前期狹邪小說《風月夢》、《品花寶鑑》的差異性。一方面表現在人物形象與傳統的悖離,另一方面則表現在空間場域描寫部分。《海上花列傳》鮮明的城市市民文學性格,成熟的並帶有現代意識的創作手法,已使其脫離前期狹邪小說的世情書寫影響,也影響《海上繁華夢》、《海天鴻雪記》,甚至是《九尾龜》一類的作品。

Most of the studies on Courtesan Novels are recent and focus on Haishanghua Liezhuan and the later works. However, there are many researchers staging Courtesan Novels to Early and Late Stage for discussing. Besides, Lu Xun and the other researchers find the relevance between Courtesan Novels in the early stage and Family-Society novels, especially the Courtesan Novels in the early stage inherited from Family-Society novels, different to the late stage, which is written based on the era of social change. Therefore, Haishanghua Liezhuan couldn’t be the representative works of Courtesan Novels.

Courtesan Novels was born after the tributary of Jinpingmei, Scholar-Beauty Novels, Erotic Novels and Family-Society Novels. However, losing focus would happened if take all the works into scope of discussion because of the large time gap. Therefore, this study will focus on the imitation and reconstruction of Courtesan Novels in the Early Stage, Pinhua Baojian and Fengyue Meng as examples, from Human Novels in Family-Society Novels, Jinpingmei and Honglou Meng as examples, and Scholar-Beauty Novels.

The first two chapters found the inheritance of narrative pattern, character description from Fengyue Meng, Pinhua Baojian and Jinpingmei, Honglou Meng, as well as the Scholar-Beauty Novels. Haishanghua Liezhuan as the separated of the Early and Late Stage of Courtesan Novels, there is much differences from the Early Stage works, especially in character and space description, also influenced many later works.