Title: 樂齡族對公共圖書館服務之需求 : 以礁溪鄉為例

Other Titles: The demand of the seniors for library's service : a case study in Jiaoxi Township

Keywords: 樂齡族;公共圖書館;樂齡服務;樂齡學習資源中心;seniors;public libraries;seniors services;seniors learning resource center

Abstract: 本研究目的是探討樂齡族對公共圖書館服務之需求。首先透過文獻瞭解國內外圖書館對於樂齡服務的界定,以及國內圖書館服務相關研究,再由文獻及網站內容分析,瞭解公共圖書館樂齡服務及樂齡學習資源中心的發展狀況,再進一步探析公共圖書館樂齡服務與樂齡學習資源中心的關係。本研究以樂齡學習資源中心的樂齡族為對象,以小型問卷輔蒐集研究對象的基本資料,再以半結構式訪談為主進行訪談,探析樂齡族使用公共圖書館樂齡服務與參與學習課程的經驗、需求、遇到的問題,以及不使用圖書館的原因與改善後使用意願,最後針對兩者提出建議,提供更多元化的樂齡服務,作為未來公共圖書館對樂齡服務之參考。本研究依據研究結果分析,提出以下結論與建議:

一、公共圖書館服務資源

配合樂齡族的教育程度及視力退化,提供台語有聲書,另外針對樂齡族的需求提供相關書籍。整合宜蘭縣市各個公共圖書館,加強館際互借的流通速度,或是提供送書到府的服務;提供固定班次的社區接駁車。淘汰過於老舊的科技設備,更新電腦網路、視聽資源等設備,配合樂齡族的特質需求,提供適合樂齡族使用的閱讀空間。開設以樂齡族為主的課程,針對樂齡族的需求與偏好設計課程內容,並且透過樂齡族取得資訊的管道宣傳課程活動資訊。

三、公共圖書館與樂齡學習資源中心異業結盟

瞭解樂齡族取得資訊的管道,加強行銷宣傳所開設的活動課程,例如:透過鄰長發宣傳單通知各戶樂齡族。盡量規劃免費或低費用的樂齡活動課程。圖書館的性質與場域空間皆屬靜態活動為主,應主動與樂齡中心合作,開設不同性質的課程內容,增加樂齡族靜態、動態、知性、娛樂多元選擇的機會,另外,圖書館可以配合樂齡學習資源中心提供課程內容相關主題書展或專區。

The present study was to investigate the needs of seniors in the Public Library of Senior Services. First understand the definition of domestic and library services for seniors, as well as domestic research library services, and then analyzed by the literature and web content, understand the development of public libraries and Senior Services Senior Learning Resource Centre through the literature, and further Analysis of the relationship between the public library and Senior services Senior learning resource Center. In this study, Seniors Learning Resource Center Seniors as an object to collect basic information on small Voeux questionnaire study, and then to the main semi-structured interviews conducted interviews of seniors Seniors Group in the public library service and participation experiential learning curriculum, needs, problems encountered, and the reasons for not using the library and the improved use intention, concludes with recommendations for both seniors provide more diversified services, as the future of public libraries to seniors reference services. This study was based on analysis results, the following conclusions and recommendations:

1. Public Library Service Resources:

Seniors with education and visual degradation, providing Taiwanese audio books, in addition to providing books for seniors needs. Integration Ilan counties each public library, ILL strengthen velocity, or send books to provide books to the house services; provide a fixed frequency of community shuttle bus. Eliminated too old technological equipment, updating of computer network, audio-visual equipment and other resources to meet the needs of seniors trait, to provide for the use of seniors reading space. Ageing held in the main courses, designed for the needs and preferences of seniors curriculum, curriculum and get the pipeline to promote its activities through the music information information age.

2. Seniors learning lesson activities:

Seniors with different abilities, design curriculum; the curriculum is divided by the contents of high and low degree, so that there is continuity of the course content, provide seniors variety and choice; according to Senior physical function, physical condition allows design course content; design class after the operation of the course alone.

3. Senior Public Library and Learning Resource Center Cross-industry alliance:

Learn Seniors Group acquired pipeline information, strengthen marketing propaganda activities offered courses such as: to inform the user through the adjacent hair Senior leaflets. Try to plan for free or low-cost seniors activity curriculum. Properties and field space static libraries are among the main activities, should take the initiative in cooperation with the Senior Center, the content of courses of different nature, adding static, dynamic, intellectual, recreational opportunities multiple choices of seniors, in addition, the library can seniors with the learning resource Center Related topics Book Fair or course content area.