Title: 圖書資訊學開放取用期刊聯合目錄之開發

Other Titles: System development of LIS open access journal directory

Keywords: OAI-PMH;OAIS參考模式;開放取用期刊;聯合目錄;OAIS reference model;OA journal;Directory

Abstract:   本研究為使有需要的使用者能夠取得中文或英文之圖書資訊學開放取用期刊文章資料,並建置不同於搜尋引擎與商業資料庫的系統。以OAIS參考模式作為建置架構,使用OAI-PMH,獲取DOAJ與E-LIS的DC與DOAJ詮釋資料格式之圖書資訊學開放取用期刊文章詮釋資料。

以系統實作法,設計並建置能夠典藏DOAJ與E-LIS所有中文或英文圖書資訊學期刊文章詮釋資料之資料庫,以及能夠剖析DC與DOAJ詮釋資料格式的剖析器,並將資料攝入資料表與其欄位,同時也發現了詮釋資料格式標準不一、DOAJ與E-LIS資料缺漏情形以及OAI-PMH不具強制性的問題,提供管道使資訊消費者能夠以OAI-PMH或檢索的方式取用資料,管理員得以透過管理介面,管控聯合目錄之資料情形,最後將所有功能整合,完成圖書資訊學開放取用期刊聯合目錄。

依據OAIS參考模式建置典藏、攝入、取用與管理模組,並整合為圖書資訊學開放取用期刊聯合目錄,系統中已嵌入Google Analytics追蹤程式碼,可使用紀錄檔分析法研究聯合目錄後續使用情形,並進一步研究DOAJ與E-LIS資料缺漏情形,並提供改善意見,未來也能夠增加修正聯合目錄資料之功能,使資訊消費者與管理員能夠對資料進行修正,而本研究之研究結果能夠套用在不同的學科領域、組織與資料類型上,讓使用者得以透過不同的聯合目錄,獲得其需要之資料。

This study wants to build a system let user search English and Chinese OA journal articles easily, it is different from search engines and commercial database. Developing the LIS Open Access Journal Directory, based on OAIS reference model, including archival, ingest, access and management module. This directory ingesting and archive the data and metadata of DOAJ and E-LIS. Consumer could use OAI-PMH to harvest those data had collected. System administrators could manage metadata.

For further research, log file analysis, situation of data loss from DOAJ and E-LIS and auto recommend wrong metadata to administrators and users. The results is this system could apply to different subject, disciplines, organization and data type.