Title: 零售業POS系統評估工具之建立及研究

Other Titles: The establishment and research of POS system evaluation tool in retail industry

Keywords: 銷售點終端系統;多屬性決策;相對價值距離選擇法;Point of Sale;Multi-Attributes Decision Making;ERVD

Abstract: 近幾年來零售業的發展越來越快速,實體通路面臨到電子商務的競爭,以及消費者行為的改變,零售業必須透過資訊化的能力,來整合虛實通路,並打造核心的競爭優勢。許多創新科技的運用,如:O2O、購物推薦、定位服務、顧客體驗服務、自動化結帳、電子支付、行動POS等,早已是零售業不能忽視的重要議題,也考驗著零售業對資訊系統的開放性、擴充性、整合性,為了快速應對頻繁的零售創新,零售業需要有效率的POS系統來提供更好的消費者體驗。零售業者評估POS系統時,面臨各家系統功能不一致以及服務內容也不相同,因此沒有一個好的方法來評選系統,決策者在有限的時間內,往往無法評估各家資訊系統的差異,最後只能以概略的主觀感覺,或者是價格因素來決定所需的POS系統,本研究使用相對價值距離選擇法(ERVD)來建立一套零售業POS系統評估工具,以提供零售業者選擇POS系統時的決策方法。

Retail services thrived up during the last decade. Ecommerce threatens the traditional retailers and creates a more dynamic environment. In addition, the changes of consumer behavior forced the industry to alter the original competition patterns. To attain competitive advantages, retailers are forced to implement information technology and develop virtual communities. For instance, O2O, shopping recommended, location based service, customer service experience, automatic payment, electronic payments, and mobile POS has become critical issues and challenged the capabilities of information system. Consequently, retailers demand an efficient POS system to response the rapid changes of microenvironment and provide better services to the customers. Since different Point of Sale (POS) systems have various features and services, decision makers are hard to conduct a rational assessment within the limited time. Consequently, the decision-making will be bias and constrained by the personal judgments or budget limits. This paper will use ERVD (election based on relative value distances) to develop an evaluation tool for POS system in retail industry, and therefore provide a better solution to the decision makers.