題名: 以廣告訴求與廣告類型探討網路廣告效果之研究

其他題名: Internet advertising effectiveness : a study in advertising appeals and media type

關鍵詞: 網路廣告;廣告效果;巨量資料;Google AdWords;DAGMAR;Internet advertising;Advertising Effectiveness;Big Data

摘要: 本研究主要探討網路廣告效果指標相關性,及不同訴求與類型的廣告是否影響廣告效果。文獻顯示每一階段存在科學測定的量化指標,並可藉由指標數據來衡量廣告傳播效果。

然而此領域過去之文獻多以質化方法蒐集消費者心理因素,無法即時反映效果變化。受益於近年的巨量資料科技進步,使得廣告效果可即時精確測量紀錄,並產生更多的指標可供統計歸納,因此本研究改採用真實廣告數據進行探索分析。

根據研究結果發現,廣告效果指標的「曝光」、「點擊」、「費用」、「單次點擊收益」之間,除「曝光」與「單次點擊收益」不存在顯著關係外,其餘均具正相關關係。因此可根據使用者在不同階段的不同反應,來設定科學測定的量化指標,以便最後測定和衡量廣告效果,並且依照現行商業模式做即時性的調整,持續以規劃、執行、查核與行動來進行最佳化以確保目標之達成,並進而促使效率持續改善。

研究結果亦發現廣告的類型和訴求差異會影響不同層級之廣告效果,研究假說「不同廣告組合的曝光效果有顯著差異」、「不同廣告組合的點擊有顯著差異」、「不同廣告組合的費用有顯著差異」、「不同廣告組合的單次點擊收益有顯著差異」均獲得支持。展示型廣告的曝光高於促銷型廣告,可以觸及更多潛在顧客。而促銷型廣告在點擊、費用以及單次收益都比起展示型廣告來得高。搜尋促銷廣告是唯一轉換為收益的廣告組合。

未來商品廣告活動可根據本研究發現之指標關連性進行營運策略調整。因商品特性而產生的不同集群效果亦可供後續研究討論。

In recent years, finding ways to measure Internet advertising effectiveness has become an important research issue in Information Management. From the perspective of hierarchy-of-effects model, this study aims to explore relevance of the indicators of internet advertising effectiveness and to investigate whether different advertising appeals and media types may affect the advertising effectiveness. The authors asserts that scientifically determined quantitative indicators present in each stage and these indicators can measure the advertising effectiveness. Unlike previous studies, which employed qualitative methods to collect consumers’ psychological factors, this research analyzed real advertising data.

The results indicate that some indicators of internet advertising effectiveness, including impressions, clicks, and cost are related, while earning-per-click is not related to impressions. Besides, the exposure effect of display advertising is significantly better than that of search advertising; the clicks and expenses of search advertising are significantly higher than those of display advertising; only search/promotion advertising can generate profits.