Title: 以行為推理理論探討使用HCE手機信用卡之意願

Other Titles: Applying the behavioral reasoning theory to investigate the intentions of HCE mobile payment

Keywords: 行為推理理論;HCE手機信用卡;行動支付;創新抵制;Behavioral Reasoning Theory;HCE Host Card Emulation;Mobile payment;Innovation resistance

Abstract: 近幾年來,行動裝置日趨普及,而也因此創造出許多新型態的支付方式,進而帶動了行動支付的市場。 HCE 的全名為Host Card Emulation(主機板模擬),是 Google 在 2013 年底所發表的行動支付方案,HCE 能透過雲端模擬晶片所做的事,不需要任何實體安全儲存媒介的申請,就能讓有NFC功能的智慧型手機直接綁定現有手邊的實體信用卡,也降低了一般消費者申辦手機信用卡的困難度。

本研究以行為推理理論作為主要架構,並參考理性行為、計畫行為及創新抵制等相關理論基礎,加入認知安全性、便利性、個人特質、知覺障礙等外部變數。本研究以台灣有使用信用卡及智慧手機之客群為研究對象,並以偏最小平方法(Partial Least Squares, PLS) 進行相關假說之驗證。

研究結果顯示,信念及價值觀、採用態度、個人特質、便利性對於使用HCE手機信用卡之採用意圖產生正向影響。知覺障礙對於使用HCE手機信用卡之採用意圖產生負向影響。而認知安全性對於使用HCE手機信用卡之採用態度及採用意圖則無顯著影響。本研究將討論及分析上述研究之各項影響及管理上之意涵,作為銀行業者及相關行動支付業者策略上之參考及分析依據。

Now with the mobile device growing, the diversity of mobile payment methods is every increasing. Host Card Emulation(HCE) is one of the mobile payment methods that Google released in 2013. Without any hardware-based secure storage tool like SIM card, HCE enables mobile applications to run on any supported operating systems via cloud. Being able to pay via mobile device with NFC functions, customers are more willing to embrace the area of mobile payment.

This study employs the behavior reasoning theory as the base framework. It also refers to related theories, such as the theory of reasoned action, the theory of planned behavior, innovation resistance. Furthermore, this research incorporates external variables such as perceived safeties, Convenience factors, personal characteristics and perceived barriers into the model.

This study targets at user with credit card and mobile phones in Taiwan. The Partial Least Squares was used in the data analysis process.

The results show that user’s beliefs and values, attitudes, personal characteristics and convenience factors have significant positive impacts on user’s intention to use HCE mobile payment. On the other hand, perceived barriers have negative impacts on the intention to use HCE mobile payment. However, perceived safeties do not have significant impacts on the attitudes and intentions to use HCE mobile payment. The results and implications of this research would provide references for related industries to shape its strategy on mobile payment.