题名: 以資源基礎理論分析資訊系統的開發

关键词: 資源管理;資訊系系統開發;紮根理論;Resource Management;information system development;Ground Theory

摘要:   在預算緊縮、組織扁平化、以及高效率與高品質的資訊開發目標下,更有效的資源管理成為一個資訊開發重要議題。本研究是分析八個個案在開發資訊科技專案時,管理者如何能管理不同的資源以提升資訊專案的品質。研究發現,根據個案公司所面對的不同環境,所採用的資源管理方式也不一致。資訊科技廠商若擁有豐富的人力與高超的技術資源,將能持續提升其技術的能力,使資訊科技廠商長期掌握技術這項重要資源。而資訊部門雖然同樣必須掌握技術這項資源,但卻是希望藉由科技的資源改善人力資源不足、組織結構缺乏效率等資源缺乏的現象。

本研究藉由紮根理論的資料分析方法,去了解個案如何管理資源。研究結果將有三大貢獻:第一、在學術方面,我們運用了資源管理的角度與紮根理論的方法,有系統的描述與分析資訊專案的資源管理,包括了技術、人力、任務與組織結構,這四種資源的運用。第二、實務上,企業實作資訊系統開發時,可以根據本研究所提供的研究編碼,審查內部擁有的資源,識別專案中的任務、組織結構、人力、技術,四構面的資源所存在情形,進而分析其相關性不同的類別之間的關係。第三、企業可以根據本研究的發現,了解如何針對資源進行有效的管理。

When presented with financial shortages and operation of a horizontal organization to achieve the goal of efficient and high-quality information development, how to more effectively manage resources becomes a crucial topic. This study analyzed eight cases to investigate how administrators managed different resources to enhance the quality of projects when developing information technology (IT).The results showed that the case companies applied different resource management systems when addressing different environments. IT companies, with abundant human resources and first-rate technology, are able to continuously improve the capabilities of their technology as well as to dominate this crucial resource constantly. By contrast, information sectors, which require the use of the technology resource, employ technology to resolve resource deficiency, such as inadequate actor resources and inefficient structures.

This study applied the data analysis of grounded theory to investigate how the case companies managed their resources. The results yielded an academic and practical contribution. Regarding the academic contribution, we applied the viewpoint of resource management and grounded theory to systematically describe and analyze resource management in IT projects, including the use of the following four resources: technology, actor, task, and structure. Regarding the practical contribution, when developing information systems, enterprises should examine their internal resources on the basis of the research code determined by this study to identify the presence of the aforementioned four resources in their projects, and then analyze the correlations between different categories. Finally, enterprises could further their understanding of how to effectively manage their resources on the basis of the findings of this study.