Title: 提升虛擬網路實驗室使用量之研究

Other Titles: A study on promote the usage of virtual network laboratory

Keywords: 虛擬化;虛擬實驗室;Virtualization technology;Docker

Abstract: 本研究將提出一套方法,將Docker與虛擬實驗室進行整合,建置出一個提供更多學生進行實習的網路與伺服器管理課程實作環境。將Docker與虛擬實驗室結合使用後,虛擬實驗室在同一硬體資源的前提下,能比以往虛擬實驗室所使用之虛擬化技術能建立更多供學生實習使用之網路設備與操作平台。並利用Docker獨有的特性,增加系統管理與佈署上的效率與彈性,讓更多學生能在更多樣化的網路架構環境中進行實習。在本研究中,會在同一硬體上測試Docker與OpenVZ能虛擬的主機數量以及將Dynamips整合進Docker後所能虛擬Router的數量,來驗證整合Docker後虛擬實驗室所能提升的使用量。

In this thesis, Docker, is considered to be cooperated into the Virtual Lab to provide more students which is a practice environment for Network Management course. On the premise of the same hardware resources, Virtual laboratory can create more network device and operating platform for student after integrate with Docker. Use Docker’s unique characteristics,system manage and container deploy can more efficient and flexibility , so that more students can practice in a more diverse network topology.A few test will show the max amount of containers in Docker and OpenVZ, and the amount of routers after integrate Docker with Dynamips to verify how many usage can be promote in Virtual laboratory.