Title: 行政懲處法制之研究

Other Titles: The study of the disciplinary system for civil servants in Taiwan

Keywords: 公務人員;司法懲戒;行政責任;行政懲處;一行為不二罰原則;Civil Servants;judicial punishment;administrative responsibility;administrative punishment;Double Jeopardy

Abstract: 我國公務人員違法失職行為所應負之行政責任,係採「行政懲處」及「司法懲戒」雙軌體制。前者乃各所屬機關主管長官依公務人員考績法所為之處分,後者則為公務員懲戒委員會依公務員懲戒法所為之處分;兩者皆屬對其違失行為之不利益處分。

根據統計資料顯示:2010年至2014年期間每年平均之受行政懲處人數約為受司法懲戒者之175倍。在主管長官處罰權限有增無減之趨勢,且相關懲處事由或行政義務規定多以不確定法律概念之形式為之,又未訂有統一之處罰標準,並考量以往相關文獻及論述之重點,大多集中於兩制之比較,較乏針對行政懲處之評價內涵等實體面向進行深度探討者,爰進行本研究。本研究係以歷史文獻之回顧及相關理論為基礎,針對我國現行公務人員制裁制度之法制面及執行面加以檢討分析,發掘其缺失;且同時借鏡德、日等國之公務員懲戒(懲處)制度進行探究,俾取其長處,提供建構懲處法制體系之參考,期能於「主管長官懲處權」與「公務人員基本權利保障」間求取衡平。

全文共分6章,第一章為本文之諸論。第二章係就我國現行行政懲處及司法懲戒之法制及實務情形,探究行政懲處之法制定位及其缺失。第三章檢視日本及德國之公務人員課責機制,探討兩國法制有何值得我國借鏡之處。第四章及第五章則針對一行為不二罰原則之內涵與理論基礎、行為數的認定問題等進行分析,並研提適合行政懲處之行為數認定標準。第六章為本文之研究發現與建議,茲將本文各章節之重要部分以及研究結果,予以摘要總結。

The punishment for the administrative responsibility of civil servants in Taiwan adopts the two-track system of“Administrative Punishment” and“Judicial Discipline”.The former is the usual assessment made according to Public Functionaries Merit Evaluation Act by the commanding officer of the government in each level, whereas the latter is the punishment made according to the Law of Disciplinary Sanctions of Public Functionaries by Commission of the Disciplinary Sanctions of Functionaries.Both ofthem are the nonbenefit punishment for the illegal and delinquency behaviors acted by civil servants.

According to statistics: an annual average of that period 2010 to 2014 the number of administrative punishment that is approximately 175 times those of the judicial discipline.Executive director of the trend of increasing the penalties for permission, and relevant subject or administrative punishment in the form of obligations under multi uncertain legal concept of it though, is not yet a unified set of standard penalty, and considering the previous discussion of the relevant literature and the focus, mostly concentrated in the comparison of the two systems, compared with those who lack depth of study for evaluation for physical connotation of administrative punishment, etc., so conduct the study.This research is based on the reviewing of historical literature and relevant theories to review and analyze the legal and execution aspects of the present punishment system in Taiwan to discover its defects; and at the same time learn from the civil service of Germany, Japan and other countries of the discipline (punishment) system to explore, to serve whichever strengths, provide construction of the legal system to punish reference, the period in between can be "competent executive powers of punishment" and "safeguard the basic rights of civil servants" seek take equity.

The full text is divided into six chapters, the first chapter is the exordium of the thesis. The second chapter is on the legal and practical situation of the existing administrative and judicial disciplinary punishment, to explore the legal targeting administrative punishment and its missing. The third chapter views Japan and Germany accountability mechanisms of public servants, and discusses what is worth to learn from two countries of the discipline legal system .The fourth chapter and the fifth chapter is the connotation for the "Double Jeopardy" principle and its relevant theoretical basis, the number of identified behavior problems were analyzed, to research and mention the number of acts recognized standards for the administrative punishment. The sixth chapter is the conclusion of this thesis. The substantial parts of each chapter and the result of this research will be summarized into conclusion.