题名: 都市型農田水利會灌溉管理事業擴大經營模式研究 : 以瑠公農田水利會石碇服務區為例

关键词: 瑠公農田水利會;灌溉管理;石碇區;Liugong Irrigation Association;Irrigation management;Shiding Distric

摘要: 本研究以瑠公農田水利會石碇服務區作為研究對象,研究目的為都市型農田水利會灌溉管理事業如何於石碇區內結合政府及民間的力量來擴大灌溉管理服務,以提升石碇服務區農民所得及農作產量,其經驗亦可讓類似區域做為參考。

石碇區位於新北市東南側,區內多為山地,產業上以農業為主,主要經濟作物為茶葉,同時,翡翠水庫庫區恰位於石碇區內,因此石碇區大部分區域受自來水事業依自來水法劃設為水質水量保護區,範圍內禁止或限制貽害水質與水量之相關行為,農業及產業發展上也因而受相當大的限制,故農民主要因應其地理環境條件發展茶葉產業,但枯水期時有無水灌溉的可能,因此,石碇區內最迫切的需求即為穩定之灌溉水源。

瑠公農田水利會主要任務即為提供農民灌溉用水,直接作法如辦理救旱灌溉,於亢旱時期以水車運水方式提供灌溉用水,避免農作損失擴大,另外可改變灌溉方式,包含推廣旱作管路灌溉及發展公共管路灌溉,減少灌溉用水量,並設置儲水槽蓄積水源,另可研議提高設施補助額度以嘉惠會員地農民。

石碇區鄰近雙北都會區,具有距離上的優勢,因此瑠公農田水利會可透過溫室、植物工廠的方式,於石碇區內發展設施農業及高科技農業,轄下基金會也可協助檢驗、認證及銷售,增加石碇區作物競爭力。

瑠公農田水利會作為一個公法人的角色,可居間做一個協調者及帶領者,建立社會共識,帶領農村集體行動,並搭配其所轄之基金會共同支援,可提供相輔相成的加值效果。針對跨域整合推動業務的需求,亦可由水利會成立專責單位辦理,或透過農村再生之方式,據以達成跨域整合規劃石碇區農業之理念。

As Public institutions, the main task of Irrigation Association is to promote farmland irrigation operations on behalf of the central government. However, for some Irrigation Association located in urban and suburban area, a decline in the amount of farmland within their operation districts is the main difficulty facing them. This research aims to discuss how an Irrigation Association expand irrigation services by working together with the government and private sector.

A case study of Liugong Irrigation Association in Shiding District shows that, in addition to providing irrigation water and other related facilities and services, an Irrigation Association can also help farmers to adjust their irrigation methods and support the development of high-tech agriculture. Furthermore, an Irrigation Association might even act as a mediator or a leader between various local stakeholders for consensus building to make collective action possible. With all these efforts, Irrigation Association can play a crucial role in improving competitiveness of agro-industry, increasing farm income and enhancing sustainable development of rural area.