Title: 以公私部門夥伴關係建構ETC延伸事業之績效評估架構

Other Titles: Operational performance evaluation framework for ETC Derived Business : viewpoint of public private partnership

Keywords: 公私部門夥伴關係;國道電子收費;延伸事業;績效評估;分析網路程序法;public-private partnership;Electronic toll collection;Derived Business;performance evaluation;Analysis Network Procedure

Abstract: 國道電子收費係結合通訊、資訊、控制技術以及經濟管理理念,達到先進交通管理的整合方法,隨著eTag使用普性及和電子商務的快速發展,提升eTag系統創造附加價值之潛力,即「ETC延伸事業」。

有別於傳統 BOT附屬事業,ETC延伸事業乃因科技發展,產生「技術加值」、「服務加值」、「系統使用率提升」之新興商業模式,可隨著eTag、車輛甚至使用者有著無限想像空間。因此,有必要於延伸事業快速發展前,針對延伸事業建構一套系統性評估架構,以檢視其營運狀況及契約履行達成度。本研究為首位具體以「公私部門夥伴關係」角度,針對ETC延伸事業績效評估模式深入探討之論文,有助於公部門掌握各面向之影響,提出公部門進行年度監督與考核時之參考,並使得公部門與特許廠商間的權責明確劃分。

經策略地圖及專家學者深度訪談,本研究掌握ETC延伸事業績效評估之重要構面為「顧客構面」、「公共利益構面」、「公私部門協力構面」、「財務構面」、「事業發展構面」。第二步驟首先以因素分析法萃取出關鍵績效指標,並透過分析網路程序法分配各構面相互影響下,績效指標之相對權重。研究結果顯示,ETC延伸事業主要評估構面為「公共利益構面」及「公私部門協力構面」,占比34.26%及27.42%,其中又以「ETC信託帳戶使用與切割」、「eTag蒐集資訊之應用面向」、「資訊加值服務符合市場需求」及「特許廠商自償能力」為主要評估指標,權重分別占9.68%、9.80%、7.98%、6.10%。

本研究以台北市停車場導入e-parking服務進行評估模型之試算及驗證,根據試算結果,於績效達成率假設下,北市路邊停車導入e-parking之財務績效淨現值為9,746,824元,路外停車場之財務績效淨現值為21,570,132元,因此本研究建議台北市以路外停車場導入e-parking服務為首要發展策略。藉由實證驗證本研究模式具彈性及可操作性,有助於公部門面對特許廠商各種商業策略下,有效進行年度績效考核,進而提升整體BOT價值之呈現。

Electronic Toll Collection System, combining advanced technologies including communication, information, control technology and economic management, integrates advanced traffic management. With the growing ubiquity of eTag and explosive e-commerce development, high value added e-Tag system is highly potential to create “ETC Derived Business”.

Differentiating from traditional BOT Ancillary Business, ETC Derived Business develops a new business model that contains technical bonus, service bonus and increasing system utilization on account of rapid technology development. Therefore, the development of “ETC Derived Business” built by E-Tag, users and vehicles, is necessary to be systematic schemed and careful evaluation and further have inspection of the operational performance and contract implementation. The perspective of Public-Private-Partnership, the first for all, is applied to the thesis that has intensive study in performance of “ETC Derived Business” providing the governmental organizations to control all aspects of the business and take as a reference for annual investigation and examination; furthermore, clarifying the authority and responsibility for all chartered companies.

Through the strategy map and the in-depth interview of experts and academic, the study master on the performance of ETC Derived Business in different essential aspects, there are customer aspect, Public Interests aspect, Public-Private-Partnership aspect, financial aspect and Career Development aspect. In the next step, by using factor analysis to find out the key performance indicators, then distributing under the interactions of all aspects in order to discover the relative weights of performance evaluation by applying analytic network process. The result shows, the percentage of main performance aspects in ETC Derived Business is 34.26% in Public Interests Perspective and 27.42% in Public-Private-Partnership Perspective, among these, the weight of main evaluation indicators is, 9.68% in the usage and cutting of ETC trust account, 9.80% in the applied aspects of eTag information gathering, 7.98% in the information Value-added service in accordance with market demand and 6.10% in the self-liquidating capacity of chartered companies.

The study carries on trail and validation of evaluation model based on the introducing e-parking services to Taipei City parking. According to the result of trail, under the assumption of performance achievement rate, the financial performance net present value of introducing e-parking to curb parking is 9,746,824 TWD; the financial performance net present value of off-road parking lot is 21,570,132 TWD. Therefore the study suggests that the importing of e-parking service to Taipei off-road parking lot is the primary development strategy. The model in the study possess of flexibility and operability by means of empirical verification. Conducive to government organizations to face various manufactures strategies of chartered companies, carrying out annual performance effectively in order to enhance the overall present value of BOT.