Title: 醫療器材代理商經營策略之研究 : C公司個案

Other Titles: Management strategy of medical device agent : the case of C company

Keywords: 經營策略;個案研究;醫療器材代理商;Operating Strategy;Case Study;Medical device agent

Abstract: 隨著醫學的進步,世界邁入高齡化社會,人類的壽命增長,社會結構改變,人口老化現象日益明顯,更多的慢性疾病出現,慢性疾病需要長期治療控制,因此對於醫療器材的需求日漸提升,在可預期的未來,醫材將會是個以等比增加的巨額市場。希望能夠藉由探討國內醫療器材代理商,來瞭解該企業的經營邏輯及資源佈局,如何有計劃的提升企業的能力,創造出獲利的經營模式,並能夠有效的累積其實力。本研究藉由產業分析及競爭策略分析,瞭解台灣醫療器材產業現況,採用個案研究方式,透過訪談、次級資料蒐集等方法,探討個案公司面對外在環境變動及公司內部環境的變化,其如何利用自身資源發展經營策略並維持競爭優勢。經個案分析後,歸納以下結論:個案公司強調其對醫療產品的專業度及良好的客戶關係,因此在對員工和專業醫療護理人員的教育訓練、學會展覽活動等皆投入大量資源,藉以提高相關醫療從業人員對公司的熟悉感,在拓展市場時降低其進入難度。企業的經營策略在於因應經營環境的變化,東南亞國家生技產業發展迅速,國內廠商也積極發展台製醫療器材及設備,競爭對手日益增加,全民健康保險總額給付制度及TW-DRGs亦不斷壓縮公司利潤,因此必須持續衡量環境變化,調整經營策略,以維持企業永續經營。個案公司可善用現有競爭優勢擴大經營規模,並持續引進具有特色且適用性廣之產品,以強調其產品差異性,更加深其客戶忠誠度。

With advances in medicine, the growth of human life, and the change of the society structure, the phenomenon of the aging of the population is apparent. More and more chronic illnesses appear in the aging society. The demand of medical device increases in order to heal and control those illnesses over the long-term. This research attempts to realize how to enhance the capability of the business in an organized way, and create a profitable operating model and accumulate power effectively, by studying the operating logic and the arrangement of the resources of domestic medical device agent.

This study discusses the current situation of medical device industry in Taiwan through industry analysis and competitive strategy analysis. With interview, collection of secondary data and other methods, it uses case studies to investigate how the company employs its resources to develop management strategy and remains advantage, when facing the change of exterior and interior circumstance.

With the case study, this research concludes that the company emphasizes its professional knowledge and harmonious customer relationship. Therefore, it invests many resources into the training for employees and health-care professionals, and exhibitions, in order to increase health-care professionals’ familiarity with the company, and lowers the difficulty faced when expanding other markets. The operating strategy of the company focuses on the change of operation circumstance. The bio-tech industry in Southeast Asia develops rapidly. The domestic companies also develop MIT medical device actively. With more and more opponents, and the profit squeeze because of the global budget system of NHI and TW-DRGs, the company must evaluate the change of circumstance constantly, and adjusts operating strategy to achieve perpetual development. The company in the case can expand its business scale on its current advantage, and continue adopting characteristic and applicable products. Emphasizing the differences of the products, the company can increase the loyalty of their customers.